assign the visit

Russian translation: см.

16:52 Dec 26, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: assign the visit
Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically builds a direct connection with the Facebook server.
We have no influence on the extent and further use of the data collected by Facebook using the pixel.
Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have visited and viewed one of our online offers or learns that you have clicked an ad shown by us.
If you are registered with one of Facebook’s services, Facebook can *assign the visit* to your respective private account.
Even if you are not registered by Facebook, or have not logged in, there is the possibility that the provider can discover and store your IP address and further identifiers.
The Facebook pixel enables us to measure, evaluate and optimize the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes.
We only receive anonymous reports from Facebook.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Речь об отслеживании эффективности рекламы на Facebook: если вы просматриваете рекламу по ссылке с Facebook или связанной с Facebook, например, с партнерских сайтов, этот просмотр (т.е. посещение сайта, visit) связывается с вашим личным аккаунтом в одном из сервисов Facebook (если он у вас есть).

Т.е. данные о каждом таком просмотре рекламы (или каждой такой просмотренной рекламе) связываются с вашим личным аккаунтом.
Selected response from:

Tretyak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Tretyak
3 -1предложить произвести аутентификацию через 
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
предложить произвести аутентификацию через 


Explanation:
один из Ваших приватных аккаунтов

Т. е. в браузере будет выведена страничка с предложением войти через такой аккаунт

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Это связано с рекламой, а вовсе не с аутентификацией
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Речь об отслеживании эффективности рекламы на Facebook: если вы просматриваете рекламу по ссылке с Facebook или связанной с Facebook, например, с партнерских сайтов, этот просмотр (т.е. посещение сайта, visit) связывается с вашим личным аккаунтом в одном из сервисов Facebook (если он у вас есть).

Т.е. данные о каждом таком просмотре рекламы (или каждой такой просмотренной рекламе) связываются с вашим личным аккаунтом.

Tretyak
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: https://bit.ly/37NWhQk или https://bit.ly/2KUILS3
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за ссылки, Натали!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search