originating site

Russian translation: исходный сайт

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:originating site
Russian translation:исходный сайт

04:48 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: originating site
When the minimum value conflict resolution method is called, it compares the new value from the originating site with the current value from the destination site for a designated column in the column group.

О чем идет речь понятно, но вот подобрать русский эквивалент никак не могу. Пожалуйста, помогите.
Alexei Abramov
Russian Federation
исходный сайт
Explanation:
> Пример 1: Один исходный сайт - один или несколько сайтов назначения (распространение данных)
... информация поступает с одного исходного сайта на сайты назначения (распределение) и с нескольких исходных сайтов на один центральный сайт назначения ...
www.optim.ru/cs/2001/3/sybase2/sybase2.asp
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3исходный сайт
Andrey Belousov (X)
3место отправления
Anna Astar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
исходный сайт


Explanation:
> Пример 1: Один исходный сайт - один или несколько сайтов назначения (распространение данных)
... информация поступает с одного исходного сайта на сайты назначения (распределение) и с нескольких исходных сайтов на один центральный сайт назначения ...
www.optim.ru/cs/2001/3/sybase2/sybase2.asp

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Delaver
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  olganet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mjul_a
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
место отправления


Explanation:
зависит от того, какого рода прогр обеспечение переводится. часто в разл. экон программах переводится так

Anna Astar
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search