Collaboration to the Core

Russian translation: сотрудничество на самом глубоком уровне

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Collaboration to the Core
Russian translation:сотрудничество на самом глубоком уровне
Entered by: f0rester

23:01 Nov 20, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Linux
English term or phrase: Collaboration to the Core
That's Ubuntu Linux proposition
Anybody has any idea what's it?

What Ubuntu attempts to provide:
freedom and flexibility
no licensing fees
certification
superb commercial support
standards compliance
internationalization and customization
collaboration to the core
f0rester
сотрудничество на самом глубоком уровне
Explanation:
"сотрудничество до самых глубин"

Думаю, тут речь о том, что Linux позволяет работать на самом низком программно-аппаратном уровне, то есть докапываться "до самых глубин" управления компом. Ну и лёгкая игра слов на этом: core - как "ядро", а multi-core уже в моде.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thnx, понял
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4сотрудничество на самом глубоком уровне
Kirill Semenov
3тесное взаимодействие
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collaboration to the core
сотрудничество на самом глубоком уровне


Explanation:
"сотрудничество до самых глубин"

Думаю, тут речь о том, что Linux позволяет работать на самом низком программно-аппаратном уровне, то есть докапываться "до самых глубин" управления компом. Ну и лёгкая игра слов на этом: core - как "ядро", а multi-core уже в моде.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thnx, понял

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min

agree  Oleg Shirokov
8 hrs

agree  KPATEP (X): по латыни core - сердце. Здесь - ядро операционной системы. Ссылок - море.
14 hrs

agree  Smantha
23 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collaboration to the core
тесное взаимодействие


Explanation:
как такой вариант?

Pavel Nikonorkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search