downstream connection

Russian translation: подключены дальше по цепи

12:41 Mar 18, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / системы защиты
English term or phrase: downstream connection
downstream connection - ?

Описание считывателя карт.

Inputs on reader - Check this box to indicate that the reader possesses one or more input ports, allowing other input devices to be connected further downstream.
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:подключены дальше по цепи
Explanation:
Другие входные устройства могут быть подключены дальше по цепи
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4подключены дальше по цепи
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3соединение для считывания
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соединение для считывания


Explanation:
*

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
подключены дальше по цепи


Explanation:
Другие входные устройства могут быть подключены дальше по цепи

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko: Да, намного больше похоже на правду.
1 min

agree  Enote: или по цепочке
24 mins

agree  Aleksej Kerusov: как вариант если просматривается в контексте то - "последовательно" или "параллельно"
44 mins

agree  Yana Anufriyeva
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search