PS

Russian translation: (под)система обработки

11:57 Sep 16, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: PS
Implemented as a Faceplate, the Safety Matrix Viewer interfaces directly with the logic in the controller and provides dynamic graphical display for the operator. This technology ensures that the HMI is always synchronized with the logic in the controller. Fault tolerance is applied to:
- Processors (control processor, communication processor, sync module, PS)
Evgeny Marusik
Poland
Russian translation:(под)система обработки
Explanation:
processing (sub)system

В предыдущих позициях среди процессоров перечислены управляющий процессор, коммуникационный процессор и модуль синхронизации. Не хватает, собственно, главного - процессора системы обработки данных
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1блок питания
Enote
3(под)система обработки
mk_lab
3коммутация портов
Mikhail Zavidin
3разделение процессорного времени
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ps
разделение процессорного времени


Explanation:
PS = processor sharing
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=PS processor s...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ps
коммутация портов


Explanation:
PS — port switching
http://www.corecom.com/external/3cpshpg1/3cpshpg3.html

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ps
блок питания


Explanation:
power supply

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Telegina
13 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ps
(под)система обработки


Explanation:
processing (sub)system

В предыдущих позициях среди процессоров перечислены управляющий процессор, коммуникационный процессор и модуль синхронизации. Не хватает, собственно, главного - процессора системы обработки данных

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 419




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search