footprint

Russian translation: присутствие (на рынке)

11:59 Mar 16, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: footprint
How to Make Money Selling Rocket Servergraph
Business Partners learn how to position Servergraph and Spectrum Protect Snapshot Adapters to customers and how to make money by expanding the IBM Spectrum Storage *footprint*.
8.
TOP GUN TRAINING
IBM Software Defined Storage Top Gun (SDSTG)
With a focus on CAMSS (Cloud, Analytics, Mobile, Social, Security) workloads, it is critical that we are prepared to respond to client needs for this new era of computing.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:присутствие (на рынке)
Explanation:
Мне кажется, Вы ошиблись в выборе категории данного вопроса, поэтому Вам тут и насоветовали, не вникая. Это в первую очередь маркетинговый текст, хотя речь и идет о продаже информационных технологий.
Selected response from:

Sergei Medvedev
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1присутствие (на рынке)
Sergei Medvedev
4(цифровой) "отпечаток"
mk_lab
4Рыночная доля
Glan G Human
3пространство (облачного) хранилища
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(цифровой) "отпечаток"


Explanation:
IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot - это технология защиты сетей с помощью цифровых "отпечатков" (footprints) посредством программно-аппаратных адаптеров

Rocket Device Adapter Pack for IBM Spectrum Protect ...
www.ibm.com/.../ssi/cgi.../ssialias?...
Rocket Device Adapter Pack for IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot licenses are now available with extended subscription and support options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-03-16 12:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее, речь о защите "отпечатками" сетевых хранилищ данных Spectrum

Business Partners learn how to position Servergraph and Spectrum Protect Snapshot Adapters to customers and how to make money by expanding the ХХХХ Spectrum Storage footprint.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 419

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пространство (облачного) хранилища


Explanation:
с помощью IBM Spectrum Storage создаются быстрое и эффективное облачное хранилище

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/ru/storage/spectrum/

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
присутствие (на рынке)


Explanation:
Мне кажется, Вы ошиблись в выборе категории данного вопроса, поэтому Вам тут и насоветовали, не вникая. Это в первую очередь маркетинговый текст, хотя речь и идет о продаже информационных технологий.

Sergei Medvedev
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
17 hrs

2 days 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Рыночная доля


Explanation:
Доля конкретного продукта в общих продажах в данной продуктовой нише

Glan G Human
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search