lack meaningful uptime guarantees

Russian translation: (Открытыe облачныe сервисы хранения) не имеют реальных гарантий безотказной работы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Public cloud storage services) lack meaningful uptime guarantees
Russian translation:(Открытыe облачныe сервисы хранения) не имеют реальных гарантий безотказной работы
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

11:21 Aug 4, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: lack meaningful uptime guarantees
Gap
Managing storage infrastructures consumes an excess amount of highly skilled staff resources.
Public cloud storage services lack meaningful uptime guarantees and many functions common to on-premises arrays.
Many IT departments have not yet developed a bimodal vision or operational procedures, or have not yet reskilled their staff to support bimodal IT.
Migration Plan
Invest in new storage technologies that reduce management complexities and costs.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Открытыe облачныe сервисы хранения не имеют реальных гарантий безотказной работы
Explanation:
Открытыe облачныe сервисы хранения не имеют реальных гарантий безотказной работы

Инфраструктура частных облачных вычислений как услуга - Intel
https://www.intel.ru/.../RU_cloud-computing-private-cloud-in...
3 Упрощенное предоставление облачных сервисов ... высокопроизводительной инфраструктуры IaaS .... Узнайте больше о стратегии облака BMW в статье альянса Open Data .... Источник: Открытое облако ИТ-подразделения Intel. .... Эти виртуализированные ресурсы имеют ... безотказной работы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-08-04 11:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ДИАГНОСТИКА НАДЕЖНОСТИ АВТОМАТИЗИРОВАННЫХ СИСТЕМ
narfu.ru/university/library/books/0272.pdf
Многие реальные системы имеют сложную структуру, которая может и не .... (защищающей) и обслуживающей составляющих систем не только по .... Вероятность безотказной работы объекта в интервале времени от 0 до t0: а).
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Открытыe облачныe сервисы хранения не имеют реальных гарантий безотказной работы
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 +1нехватка серьезных гарантий на доступность ресурса времени у (вычислительных) машин
Mikhail Zavidin
3не хватает полноценных гарантий времени работоспособноси
alex_locust13


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не хватает полноценных гарантий времени работоспособноси


Explanation:
То есть эти сервисы не очень хороши с этой точки зрения.

alex_locust13
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нехватка серьезных гарантий на доступность ресурса времени у (вычислительных) машин


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hawkwind: не гарантируют разумного уровня непрерывной доступности ресурса.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Открытыe облачныe сервисы хранения не имеют реальных гарантий безотказной работы


Explanation:
Открытыe облачныe сервисы хранения не имеют реальных гарантий безотказной работы

Инфраструктура частных облачных вычислений как услуга - Intel
https://www.intel.ru/.../RU_cloud-computing-private-cloud-in...
3 Упрощенное предоставление облачных сервисов ... высокопроизводительной инфраструктуры IaaS .... Узнайте больше о стратегии облака BMW в статье альянса Open Data .... Источник: Открытое облако ИТ-подразделения Intel. .... Эти виртуализированные ресурсы имеют ... безотказной работы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-08-04 11:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ДИАГНОСТИКА НАДЕЖНОСТИ АВТОМАТИЗИРОВАННЫХ СИСТЕМ
narfu.ru/university/library/books/0272.pdf
Многие реальные системы имеют сложную структуру, которая может и не .... (защищающей) и обслуживающей составляющих систем не только по .... Вероятность безотказной работы объекта в интервале времени от 0 до t0: а).

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Frolenko
54 mins
  -> Cпасибо большое за поддeржку!

agree  Leon Ivanihin
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо большое за поддeржку!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search