Storage will be defined by agility

Russian translation: см.

12:44 Aug 4, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Storage will be defined by agility
Strategic Roadmap
Future State
Storage will be defined by agility, performance, extensibility and cost.
Cloud storage will continue to be mainly used for cloud-native workloads and/or a component of IaaS solutions.
Digital businesses will make collaboration between Mode 1 and Mode 2 a standard practice.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Думаю, тут лучше всего оставить просто слово "гибкость", чем описывать, что оно подразумевает.

Выбор способ хранения данных будет зависеть от его гибкости...

The Agile storage concept is that an enterprise's storage, data access and update requirements must change in response to fast-changing business imperatives - quickly (in minutes), easily (using non-specialist IT or even business staff) and non-disruptively (with live production systems unaffected by background changes automatically applied as appropriate).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-08-04 13:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выбор способа хранения данных будет зависеть от его гибкости...
Selected response from:

Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Vadim Frolenko
3Хранилище характеризуется (быстрой) подстраиваемостью/перестраиваемостью
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage will be defined by agility
Хранилище характеризуется (быстрой) подстраиваемостью/перестраиваемостью


Explanation:
One of the key benefits of cloud computing is agility. Agility to provision exactly what the business wants – how much CPU, memory, disk space or what network or application configuration is required and how the customer wants to allocate these. The agility benefits are often compromised though depending on whether organisations are seeking a private or public cloud deployment.

https://www.flexiant.com/2013/02/18/cloudagility/

Agility is at the heart of the cloud computing value proposition. Agility in cloud delivers quick and reliable application deployment, rapid response to changing

http://www.enstratius.com/our-product/agility

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storage will be defined by agility
см.


Explanation:
Думаю, тут лучше всего оставить просто слово "гибкость", чем описывать, что оно подразумевает.

Выбор способ хранения данных будет зависеть от его гибкости...

The Agile storage concept is that an enterprise's storage, data access and update requirements must change in response to fast-changing business imperatives - quickly (in minutes), easily (using non-specialist IT or even business staff) and non-disruptively (with live production systems unaffected by background changes automatically applied as appropriate).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-08-04 13:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выбор способа хранения данных будет зависеть от его гибкости...


    Reference: http://www.bloorresearch.com/technology/agile-storage/
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: yes (Приложения для режимa 2 (Mode 2) гибкиx ИТ-проектoв
48 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  George Phil
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search