should it be zero

Russian translation: будь то немедленно

13:55 Dec 28, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: should it be zero
Your workload migration – physical to virtual, virtual to physical and so on
Have control over your Recovery Objectives – should it be zero, seconds, minutes or hours.
As well as business continuity for your systems, services or users.
It’s very important to have control over your data protection, as this is the way to control your business and control your success.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:будь то немедленно
Explanation:
Речь о требуемых сроках восстановления.
Selected response from:

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2будь то немедленно
Artem Vakhitov
5должно ли оно быть равно нулю
Oleg Sollogub
3буть это нулевое значение/полное отсутствие потерь
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
будь то немедленно


Explanation:
Речь о требуемых сроках восстановления.

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz
1 min

agree  Natalia Potashnik
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
буть это нулевое значение/полное отсутствие потерь


Explanation:
Recovery Point Objective (RPO) - Допустимая точка восстановления

[Data Recovery] The maximum acceptable time period prior to a failure or disaster during which changes to data may be lost as a consequence of recovery. Data changes preceding the failure or disaster by at least this time period are preserved by recovery. Zero is a valid value and is equivalent to a "zero data loss" requirement.

Максимально допустимый период времени, предшествующий сбою или катастрофе за который все внесенные изменения в систему могут быть потеряны в результате выполнения процедуры восстановления. Изменения, внесенные перед началом этого периода сохраняются при выполнении процедуры восстановления. Нулевое значение тоже является корректным и эквивалентно требованию на полное отсутствие потерь.

http://www.trinitygroup.ru/articles/virtualization/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 мин (2016-12-28 14:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recovery Time Objective (RTO) - Допустимое время восстановления

[Data Recovery] The maximum acceptable time period required to bring one or more applications and associated data back from an outage to a correct operational state.

Максимально допустимый период времени, требуемый для того, чтобы вернуть приложение и требуемые для его работы данные в состояние, приемлемое для продолжения корректной работы с ними.

http://www.trinitygroup.ru/articles/virtualization/

Все-таки просто «будь это нулевые значения»

Поскольку они могут относиться как к точке восстановления, так и к периоду времени на восстановление

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
должно ли оно быть равно нулю


Explanation:
Речь идет о задании целевого значения, в данном случае - времени восстановления.
Поэтому неверен перевод "будь то", который предполагает, что это время существует само по себе или установлено кем-то свыше.
Нам же надо сказать, каким оно ДОЛЖНО быть - нулевым, сколько-то секунд, минут или часов.
В этом и состоит управление целью - control over ... Objectives, а не в достижении поставленной кем-то цели.


Oleg Sollogub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search