disaster recovery setup

Russian translation: настройки/конфигурация системы для реализации плана аварийного восстановления

14:11 Dec 28, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: disaster recovery setup
Push-button recovery of the single server or entire data centers with automated runbooks designed in an intuitive, graphical recovery plans editor to make recovery robust and simple
Automated scheduled testing to regularly test your *disaster recovery setup* in a virtual private environment to ensure its reliability
High availability with failover either locally on the local physical or virtual appliance, or remotely into the virtual private cloud data center to meet the strictest recovery point objectives
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:настройки/конфигурация системы для реализации плана аварийного восстановления
Explanation:
получилось длинно, но:
1) disaster recovery plan - это именно план восстановления ИТ систем, который раньше записывали в виде алгоритма действий, чтобы заранее обдумать/утвердить все детали и варианты, а, если придётся - выполнять всё не задумываясь, быстро и без ошибок (то, что пояснил Михаил)
2) почему здесь setup? "Setup" is a colloquial version of a "plan" too, but if you read the sample, it describes a system which provides an automated implementation of recovery procedures, which includes "push-button" implementations, but first - configuration by developing so called "runbooks" - obviously the scripts with an easy graphic interface. Появилось новое приложение для админов, которое позволяет автоматизировать разработку (конфигурирование) и исполнение DRPs.
Поэтому здесь "setup" - не разговорный заменитель слова "plan", а именно настройки/конфигурация реализации этого плана в описываемом приложении.

Я бы согласился с Артёмом, который, в общем, предложил верный вариант, если бы он поставил уверенность 4.
Но пришлось "встрять" для придания уверенности автору вопроса.
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1настройки/конфигурация системы для реализации плана аварийного восстановления
VASKON
3план аварийного восстановления/чрезвычайный план
Mikhail Zavidin
3схема аварийного восстановления
Artem Vakhitov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
схема аварийного восстановления


Explanation:
--

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
план аварийного восстановления/чрезвычайный план


Explanation:
чрезвычайный план (предопределённый план действий в аварийных ситуациях, включающий в себя процедуры резервного копирования и подготовку резервного оборудования для преодоления чрезвычайной ситуации)


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
настройки/конфигурация системы для реализации плана аварийного восстановления


Explanation:
получилось длинно, но:
1) disaster recovery plan - это именно план восстановления ИТ систем, который раньше записывали в виде алгоритма действий, чтобы заранее обдумать/утвердить все детали и варианты, а, если придётся - выполнять всё не задумываясь, быстро и без ошибок (то, что пояснил Михаил)
2) почему здесь setup? "Setup" is a colloquial version of a "plan" too, but if you read the sample, it describes a system which provides an automated implementation of recovery procedures, which includes "push-button" implementations, but first - configuration by developing so called "runbooks" - obviously the scripts with an easy graphic interface. Появилось новое приложение для админов, которое позволяет автоматизировать разработку (конфигурирование) и исполнение DRPs.
Поэтому здесь "setup" - не разговорный заменитель слова "plan", а именно настройки/конфигурация реализации этого плана в описываемом приложении.

Я бы согласился с Артёмом, который, в общем, предложил верный вариант, если бы он поставил уверенность 4.
Но пришлось "встрять" для придания уверенности автору вопроса.

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub: верно, речь не о "плане", а о программно-аппаратном решении для реализации
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search