single-pane-of-glass solution

Russian translation: решение с использованием информационной панели

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: single-pane-of-glass solution
Russian translation:решение с использованием информационной панели
Entered by: Dmitry Goykhman

20:04 Dec 28, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: single-pane-of-glass solution
The next challenge is computing environments getting dispersed.

Corporate infrastructure has become hybrid, geographically distributed, making it hard to keep an eye on the performance and availability of all business-critical elements.

IT organizations are looking for a *single-pane-of-glass solution* for visibility and control over entire infrastructure wherever it resides.

Another challenge is implementing monitoring solutions in the organization that might be not as easy as it sounds.
Maxim Polukhin
решение с использованием информационной панели
Explanation:
single-pane-of-glass is often used as a synonym for dashboard (i.e. информационная
панель)
Selected response from:

Dmitry Goykhman
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2решение с использованием информационной панели
Dmitry Goykhman
3многооконное решение
mk_lab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
многооконное решение


Explanation:
What is single pane of glass? - Definition from WhatIs.com
searchconvergedinfrastructure.techtarget.com/...
A single pane of glass is a phrase used by information technology (IT) marketers to describe a management console that integrates information from multiple sources in a unified display.
A single pane of glass is a management console that presents data from multiple sources in a unified display. The glass, in this case, is a computer monitor or mobile device screen.

https://www.rgb.com/es/node/408
Дисплейный процессор RGB Spectrum MediaWall® 4200 представляет собой мощное многооконное решение, идеальное для широкого спектра ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-28 20:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., интерфейс, в котором на одном экране отображается много окон, позволяющих контролировать несколько процессов.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 377

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
решение с использованием информационной панели


Explanation:
single-pane-of-glass is often used as a synonym for dashboard (i.e. информационная
панель)


    Reference: http://lpgenerator.ru/blog/2016/03/25/chto-vy-dolzhny-znat-o...
Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search