hosting more virtualized instances

Russian translation: размещение большего числа виртуальных экземпляров

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosting more virtualized instances
Russian translation:размещение большего числа виртуальных экземпляров
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:58 Oct 5, 2017
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: hosting more virtualized instances
Cloud computing evolved from a concept called virtualization. Virtualization is the process of creating a virtual version of an OS, a server, or network resources. Using virtualization, you can host multiple Operating Systems at the same time on a single machine.
A traditional application server may have just 5-10% utilization, whereas virtualized servers can reach 50-80% utilization. By hosting more virtualized instances on fewer physical servers, you can lower costs for hardware acquisition, maintenance, energy and cooling system usage.
Andrew Vdovin
размещение большего числа виртуальных экземпляров
Explanation:
тут все просто дословно переводится
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2размещение большего числа виртуальных экземпляров
Enote
3 +1размещение большего числа виртуализированных элементов
Vladyslav Golovaty
3размещением большего числа/количества копий/экземпляров виртуально размещаемых приложений
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
размещение большего числа виртуализированных элементов


Explanation:
за счет хостинга большего количества виртуализированных элементов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-10-05 11:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

напр.: Обзор решений для построения виртуализированной ИТ-инфраструктуры. ... решением для провайдеров, позволяя повысить эффективность хостинга. .... управление системой с большим количеством вычислительных ... Внимание: HTML элементы https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/ru/library/os_virtualizat...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
18 hrs
  -> СПАСИБО!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
размещением большего числа/количества копий/экземпляров виртуально размещаемых приложений


Explanation:
на меньшем числе физических серверов, вы …

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
размещение большего числа виртуальных экземпляров


Explanation:
тут все просто дословно переводится

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz
21 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Lazyt3ch
15 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search