definitions

Russian translation: описатели

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:definitions
Russian translation:описатели
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

03:18 Oct 20, 2017
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / database development
English term or phrase: definitions
A complete real-time application, such as those delivered with a Network Manager system, does not only consist of a single program written in a high-level programming language but requires also an environment. The environment consists of a number of support functions that facilitates the programming, e.g. message handling for controlled execution in a real-time and time-sharing system, function start-ups, and storage for real-time and historical data, presentation. All these features can be included in an application by means of a minimum number of statements and ***other definitions.***

Не вполне понятно, как это можно перевести в данном контексте. Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
описатели
Explanation:
Все эти функции можно включить в приложение при помощи минимального количества (языковых) формулировок/предложений и других описателей.

Наверное имеются ввиду, что для включения этих возможностей могут использоваться элементы на уровне языка(ов), а также и другие элементы (например, на уровне файлов-проектов для генерации приложения(й))
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3описатели
Mikhail Zavidin
3определения
Denis Smolin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
определения


Explanation:
У них в документе с проектными требованиями обычно есть глоссарий, в котором определяется что есть что. Например, БД - база данных для хранения того и того. Поэтому тут перевод вольный. Это не термин, а просто описание. Что-то вроде того, что описание этих функций будет приведено в разделе определений или в определениях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-20 04:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А стейтмент - это тоже раздел такой. Типа "Общие положения". Там пишется что-ти типа - система должна удовлетворять требования стандарта Х, и т.д. То есть, бы так понял, что они пишут, что эту функциональность, дескать, можно легко определить несколькими короткими разделами общих положений)

Denis Smolin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь, Денис, но тогда мне вообще непонятна вторая часть предложения: "Все эти функции можно включить в приложение, используя минимальное количество... ???"


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
описатели


Explanation:
Все эти функции можно включить в приложение при помощи минимального количества (языковых) формулировок/предложений и других описателей.

Наверное имеются ввиду, что для включения этих возможностей могут использоваться элементы на уровне языка(ов), а также и другие элементы (например, на уровне файлов-проектов для генерации приложения(й))

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search