execution-shell application

Russian translation: См.

05:30 Feb 13, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / SSH
English term or phrase: execution-shell application
SSH supports only the execution-shell application

Это все, никакого уточнения нет, больше не встречается ни разу
harser
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
SSH supports only the execution-shell application
— SSH поддерживает только запуск командного процессора.

Имеется в виду запуск на стороне удалённого устройства (маршрутизатора и т. п.). Здесь SSH — это программный модуль, реализующий протокол на удалённом устройстве.

Речь о том, какую часть протокола SSH поддерживает данная версия прошивки маршрутизатора или др. подобного устройства.

---

Разные версии прошивок компании Cisco в разной степени реализуют возможности протокола. Вот несколько примеров.

"Restrictions
- Execution shell is the only application supported".
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/security/conf...

"Restrictions for Configuring Secure Shell
- SSH supports only the execution-shell application".
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2...

"Restrictions for Implementing Secure Shell
- Execution shell and SFTP are the only applications supported".
https://cisco-images.test.edgekey.net/c/en/us/td/docs/router...

"Restrictions for Secure Shell Version 2 Support
- Execution Shell, remote command execution, and Secure Copy Protocol (SCP) are the only applications supported".
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_ss...

---

Стандарт на протокол SSH — https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4254.

SSH Connection Protocol "provides interactive login sessions, remote execution of commands, forwarded TCP/IP connections, and forwarded X11 connections".

"6.5. Starting a Shell or a Command

Once the session has been set up, a program is started at the remote
end. The program can be a shell, an application program, or a
subsystem with a host-independent name. Only one of these requests
can succeed per channel.

byte SSH_MSG_CHANNEL_REQUEST
uint32 recipient channel
string "shell"
boolean want reply

This message will request that the user's default shell (typically
defined in /etc/passwd in UNIX systems) be started at the other end.

byte SSH_MSG_CHANNEL_REQUEST
uint32 recipient channel
string "exec"
boolean want reply
string command

This message will request that the server start the execution of the
given command
. The 'command' string may contain a path. ...

...".


***


По следующей ссылке обсуждают, что на удалённом устройстве, у которого "SSH supports only the execution-shell application", не получается запустить канал "exec", и поэтому необходимо использовать вместо него канал "shell" — https://github.com/paramiko/paramiko/issues/55.

Описание команд, которые они используют (команды на стороне компьютера) — http://docs.paramiko.org/en/2.4/api/channel.html.

"exec_command(*args, **kwds)
Execute a command on the server. If the server allows it, the channel will then be directly connected to the stdin, stdout, and stderr of the command being executed".

"invoke_shell(*args, **kwds)
Request an interactive shell session on this channel. If the server allows it, the channel will then be directly connected to the stdin, stdout, and stderr of the shell".

---

Аббревиатурой SSH обозначают как сам протокол, так и программный модуль, кторый его реализует: "SSH --Secure Shell. Application and a protocol...", — https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_ss...
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4оболочка операционной системы
Rashid Lazytech
3См.
didimblog
3командная оболочка
Helg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оболочка операционной системы


Explanation:
SSH supports only the execution-shell application.
->
[Протокол] SSH поддерживает только оболочку операционной системы.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 07:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shell (computing) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shell_(computing)
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

In computing, a shell is a user interface for access to an operating system's services. In general, operating system shells use either a command-line interface (CLI) or graphical user interface (GUI), depending on a computer's role and particular operation. It is named a shell because it is the outermost layer around the operating system kernel.[1][2]

== END QUOTE ==


Оболочка операционной системы — Википедия
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Оболочка_операционной_системы
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Оболо́чка операцио́нной систе́мы (от англ. shell «оболочка») — интерпретатор команд операционной системы, обеспечивающий интерфейс для взаимодействия пользователя с функциями системы.

В общем случае, различают оболочки с двумя типами интерфейса для взаимодействия с пользователем: текстовый пользовательский интерфейс (TUI) и графический пользовательский интерфейс (GUI).

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 07:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:

командная оболочка


Командная оболочка UNIX — Википедия
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Командная_оболочка_UNIX
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Кома́ндная оболо́чка UNIX (англ. Unix shell, часто просто «шелл» или «sh») — командный интерпретатор, используемый в операционных системах семейства UNIX, в котором пользователь может либо давать команды операционной системе по отдельности, либо запускать скрипты, состоящие из списка команд. В первую очередь, под shell понимаются POSIX-совместимые оболочки, восходящие к Bourne shell (шелл Борна), появившемуся в Unix Version 7.

== END QUOTE ==


В принципе, можно использовать любой из этих вариантов.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 07:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, как мне кажется, имеется в виду текстовый пользовательский интерфейс (TUI).


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
командная оболочка


Explanation:
Протокол SSH поддерживает только командную оболочку

Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Мой ответ, я так понял, Вы не читали? Там это было. ;)
20 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
SSH supports only the execution-shell application
— SSH поддерживает только запуск командного процессора.

Имеется в виду запуск на стороне удалённого устройства (маршрутизатора и т. п.). Здесь SSH — это программный модуль, реализующий протокол на удалённом устройстве.

Речь о том, какую часть протокола SSH поддерживает данная версия прошивки маршрутизатора или др. подобного устройства.

---

Разные версии прошивок компании Cisco в разной степени реализуют возможности протокола. Вот несколько примеров.

"Restrictions
- Execution shell is the only application supported".
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/security/conf...

"Restrictions for Configuring Secure Shell
- SSH supports only the execution-shell application".
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2...

"Restrictions for Implementing Secure Shell
- Execution shell and SFTP are the only applications supported".
https://cisco-images.test.edgekey.net/c/en/us/td/docs/router...

"Restrictions for Secure Shell Version 2 Support
- Execution Shell, remote command execution, and Secure Copy Protocol (SCP) are the only applications supported".
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_ss...

---

Стандарт на протокол SSH — https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4254.

SSH Connection Protocol "provides interactive login sessions, remote execution of commands, forwarded TCP/IP connections, and forwarded X11 connections".

"6.5. Starting a Shell or a Command

Once the session has been set up, a program is started at the remote
end. The program can be a shell, an application program, or a
subsystem with a host-independent name. Only one of these requests
can succeed per channel.

byte SSH_MSG_CHANNEL_REQUEST
uint32 recipient channel
string "shell"
boolean want reply

This message will request that the user's default shell (typically
defined in /etc/passwd in UNIX systems) be started at the other end.

byte SSH_MSG_CHANNEL_REQUEST
uint32 recipient channel
string "exec"
boolean want reply
string command

This message will request that the server start the execution of the
given command
. The 'command' string may contain a path. ...

...".


***


По следующей ссылке обсуждают, что на удалённом устройстве, у которого "SSH supports only the execution-shell application", не получается запустить канал "exec", и поэтому необходимо использовать вместо него канал "shell" — https://github.com/paramiko/paramiko/issues/55.

Описание команд, которые они используют (команды на стороне компьютера) — http://docs.paramiko.org/en/2.4/api/channel.html.

"exec_command(*args, **kwds)
Execute a command on the server. If the server allows it, the channel will then be directly connected to the stdin, stdout, and stderr of the command being executed".

"invoke_shell(*args, **kwds)
Request an interactive shell session on this channel. If the server allows it, the channel will then be directly connected to the stdin, stdout, and stderr of the shell".

---

Аббревиатурой SSH обозначают как сам протокол, так и программный модуль, кторый его реализует: "SSH --Secure Shell. Application and a protocol...", — https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_ss...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, очень подробно и доходчиво!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search