posture

Russian translation: См.

11:44 Feb 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / коммутаторы
English term or phrase: posture
Posture is a service in Cisco Identity Services Engine (Cisco ISE) that allows you to check the state, also known as posture, of all the endpoints that are connecting to a network for compliance with corporate security policies.

Существует ли общепринятый перевод на русский язык?
В материалах на русском языке этот термин встречается, но без перевода (например, https://www.cisco.com/assets/global/RU/events/cisco-connect/...

В Майкрософт, например, переводят как «состояние». Но состояний и так хватает - state, status
harser
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
Так как это название службы, то его, может быть, и не стоит переводить, если само ПО не локализовано.
Но в описательной части можно и перевести. Гуглёж показал, что в описании термин переводят как "состояние". Или вот ещё встретил "положение" — http://nosovdn-cisco.blogspot.ru/2012/09/cisco-ise-2.html.
Что же касается названия, то нигде не попалось, чтобы его переводили (как и названия остальных служб — все встреченные документы пестрят английскими названиями).


Посмотрим определение и пример.

"Posture assessment
Besides user authentication, authorization in NAC can be based upon compliance checking. This posture assessment is the evaluation of system security based on the applications and settings that a particular system is using. These might include Windows registry settings or the presence of security agents such as anti-virus or personal firewall".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_Admission_Control

"When a computer connects to a computer network, it is not permitted to access anything unless it complies with a business defined policy; including anti-virus protection level, system update level and configuration. While the computer is being checked by a pre-installed software agent, it can only access resources that can remediate (resolve or update) any issues. Once the policy is met, the computer is able to access network resources and the Internet, within the policies defined within the NAC system. NAC is mainly used for endpoint health checks, but it is often tied to Role-based Access. Access to the network will be given according to the profile of the person and the results of a posture/health check. For example, in an enterprise the HR department could access only HR department files if both the role and the endpoint meets anti-virus minimums".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_Access_Control


То есть posture отражает, как настроено устройство, и какие средства оно использует для обеспечения своей безопасности.

На мой взгляд, термин можно перевести не только как "состояние", но и как "позиция". То есть отношение проверяемого устройства к вопросам безопасности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2018-02-21 16:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно перевести как "установки безопасности".
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3См.
didimblog
3положение
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
положение


Explanation:
Само название сервиса, разумеется, переводить ни в коем случае нельзя - это ПО не локализовано и пользователь будет долго искать "переведенную" функцию в списке команд и служб.

А вот пояснить его смысл во фразе "also known as posture", следующей рядом со словами state и status можно термином "положение"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! У меня posture встречается не как служба, а как характеристика устройства. В этом случае тоже можно обойтись без перевода, но я хотел узнать, на всякий случай, может общепринятый перевод существует


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
Так как это название службы, то его, может быть, и не стоит переводить, если само ПО не локализовано.
Но в описательной части можно и перевести. Гуглёж показал, что в описании термин переводят как "состояние". Или вот ещё встретил "положение" — http://nosovdn-cisco.blogspot.ru/2012/09/cisco-ise-2.html.
Что же касается названия, то нигде не попалось, чтобы его переводили (как и названия остальных служб — все встреченные документы пестрят английскими названиями).


Посмотрим определение и пример.

"Posture assessment
Besides user authentication, authorization in NAC can be based upon compliance checking. This posture assessment is the evaluation of system security based on the applications and settings that a particular system is using. These might include Windows registry settings or the presence of security agents such as anti-virus or personal firewall".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_Admission_Control

"When a computer connects to a computer network, it is not permitted to access anything unless it complies with a business defined policy; including anti-virus protection level, system update level and configuration. While the computer is being checked by a pre-installed software agent, it can only access resources that can remediate (resolve or update) any issues. Once the policy is met, the computer is able to access network resources and the Internet, within the policies defined within the NAC system. NAC is mainly used for endpoint health checks, but it is often tied to Role-based Access. Access to the network will be given according to the profile of the person and the results of a posture/health check. For example, in an enterprise the HR department could access only HR department files if both the role and the endpoint meets anti-virus minimums".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_Access_Control


То есть posture отражает, как настроено устройство, и какие средства оно использует для обеспечения своей безопасности.

На мой взгляд, термин можно перевести не только как "состояние", но и как "позиция". То есть отношение проверяемого устройства к вопросам безопасности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2018-02-21 16:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно перевести как "установки безопасности".

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! В принципе, вариант перевода от специалиста по безопасности Cisco (а это их термин) есть - «состояние соответствия устройства политике безопасности компании», но хотелось бы покороче. Однако варианты типа «позиция», «поза», как и просто «состояние» вряд ли подойдут. Наверное, придется остановиться на чем-то вроде «состояние соответствия политике безопасности», если никто не подскажет более короткого (и общепринятого, при наличии такового) варианта





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search