API to software

Russian translation: программный интерфейс приложения

08:37 Sep 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Product description
English term or phrase: API to software
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, понять предложение "APIs to software defined the adapter enabling a wide range of capabilities" в следующем контексте:

In ultra-scale environments we can’t be content with network adapters that simply connect servers to networks. Server level security, VM level network telemetry, and application acceleration are issues that network adapters need to address at scale.
...network adapters with market-leading features such as:

• Bandwidth up to 40Gbps
• Latencies below 1usec
• XtremePacket Engine provides 1000s of flows/virtual NICs per adapter
• APIs to software defined the adapter enabling a wide range of capabilities
• UKB enables extreme application acceleration
• Telemetry for packet capture, monitoring and analysis
• NIC-level security through packet filtering and secure server lockdown

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
Russian translation:программный интерфейс приложения
Explanation:
Вообще можно не переводить сам термин, программистам это и так понятно.

API к программному обеспечению (или интерфейс программирования) адаптера, наделенное широкими возможностями (управления)
Selected response from:

Denis Putko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1программный интерфейс приложения
Denis Putko
3API к ПО, разрешающему задействование адаптером широкого спектра возможностей
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
api to software
программный интерфейс приложения


Explanation:
Вообще можно не переводить сам термин, программистам это и так понятно.

API к программному обеспечению (или интерфейс программирования) адаптера, наделенное широкими возможностями (управления)

Denis Putko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
32 mins
  -> спасибо

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
api to software
API к ПО, разрешающему задействование адаптером широкого спектра возможностей


Explanation:
the adapter enabling — герундий в функции прямого дополнения
API — интерфейс прикладного программирования, обычно оставляют без перевода

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search