(Changing) launcher wallpaper

Russian translation: (смена) обоев лаунчера вручную отключает эту функцию

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Changing) launcher wallpaper
Russian translation:(смена) обоев лаунчера вручную отключает эту функцию
Entered by: Pavlo Astashonok

15:37 Oct 23, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Website Content
English term or phrase: (Changing) launcher wallpaper
Changing launcher wallpaper manually will turn this feature off

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
(смена) обоев лаунчера вручную отключает эту функцию
Explanation:
Лаунчер - давно уже устоявшееся название в андроид-мире, а не то что отвечающие тут понаписали.
Это оболочка для запуска приложений, как Эксплорер в Винде.
Selected response from:

Pavlo Astashonok
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павло и Enote!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(смена) обоев лаунчера вручную отключает эту функцию
Pavlo Astashonok
3(изменение) фона средства запуска (приложений)
Enote


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(changing) launcher wallpaper
(изменение) фона средства запуска (приложений)


Explanation:
обои, имхо, к окну плохо подходят, фон получше будет

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 219

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(changing) launcher wallpaper
(смена) обоев лаунчера вручную отключает эту функцию


Explanation:
Лаунчер - давно уже устоявшееся название в андроид-мире, а не то что отвечающие тут понаписали.
Это оболочка для запуска приложений, как Эксплорер в Винде.


    https://geeker.ru/android/launcher-dlya-android/
Pavlo Astashonok
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павло и Enote!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search