dynamic tolling mechanism

Russian translation: механизм/система динамического регулирования тарифов/сборов за проезд

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dynamic tolling mechanism
Russian translation:механизм/система динамического регулирования тарифов/сборов за проезд
Entered by: Maria Popova

15:40 Jun 20, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / описание платной дороги
English term or phrase: dynamic tolling mechanism
The project includes a dynamic tolling mechanism with one toll plaza located on the north side of St. Lawrence Bridge.

Более подробное описание из другого источника в Интернете:
The project for the Florida Department of Transportation (FDOT) is the state’s first managed lanes project and features a “dynamic tolling system” developed by AECOM’s Charles Robbins, project manager and vice president, and his team. Roadway monitors placed along the 7.2 miles (11.6 kilometers) of managed lanes provide continuous information about the number of vehicles in the express lanes — their speed and proximity to one another. As the express lanes become more congested, toll rates increase. As congestion goes down, toll rates decrease.

Как бы назвать этот механизм?
Maria Popova
United States
см.
Explanation:
механизм/система динамического регулирования тарифов/сборов за проезд
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо за короткий вариант:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4система динамического регулирования платы за проезд по платной дороге, учитывающая плотность трафика
Vitaliy Shkonda
3см.
interprivate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
механизм/система динамического регулирования тарифов/сборов за проезд

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо за короткий вариант:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система динамического регулирования платы за проезд по платной дороге, учитывающая плотность трафика


Explanation:
система динамического регулирования платы за проезд по платной дороге, учитывающая плотность трафика на ней
(То есть, чем больше машин на платной дороге, тем выше плата за проезд по ней, и наоборот)

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search