International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rearwardly

Russian translation: см.

15:43 Nov 28, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / землеройные машины
English term or phrase: rearwardly
... machinery employing a V-shaped plow or blade configuration in which blade sections diverge rearwardly from an apex that is towed or driven in a forward working direction.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
"...плуг или набор лезвий, в котором лезвия расходятся из одной точки в направлении, обратном движению..."
имхо
Selected response from:

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4назад
acetran
3см.
Kirill Mogilny


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
"...плуг или набор лезвий, в котором лезвия расходятся из одной точки в направлении, обратном движению..."
имхо

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
назад


Explanation:
rearwardly

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search