sail effect

Russian translation: эффект парусности, парусный эффект

23:18 Feb 23, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Crane safety
English term or phrase: sail effect
If the surface area of the material being lifted creates a sail effect, safe operation of the crane might require that work cease at wind speeds lower than the limit specified for normal lifts.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:эффект парусности, парусный эффект
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4парусность
Denis Kazakov
3эффект парусности, парусный эффект
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
парусность


Explanation:
Сила воздействия ветра, зависящая от формы предмета

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 53

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
эффект парусности, парусный эффект


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 489




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search