expediency

Russian translation: скорость

23:11 Feb 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Crane safety
English term or phrase: expediency
safe operation of the crane, careful inspections of it and its equipment, and proper rigging improve the flow and expediency of the work performed during crane operation.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:скорость
Explanation:
Или "эффективность".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-25 01:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласно Мультитрану, одним из устаревших значений слова "expediency" является "скорость".

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=expedite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-25 01:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но вообще-то больше подходит "эффективность".
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1скорость
FreEditor
3(см.)
Rashid Lazytech
3рациональность
Victoria Batarchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рациональность


Explanation:
выполнения работ при помощи крана

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скорость


Explanation:
Или "эффективность".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-25 01:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласно Мультитрану, одним из устаревших значений слова "expediency" является "скорость".

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=expedite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-25 01:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но вообще-то больше подходит "эффективность".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

neutral  Landsknecht: Если перевести как "скорость", то что тогда будет "flow"?
17 hrs
  -> Я тоже об этом подумал и предложил второй вариант "эффективность". Хорошая эффективность подразумевает оптимальное сочетание скорости, безопасности, надежности и т.д.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(см.)


Explanation:
improve the flow and expediency of the work
->
способствует четкой и слаженной работе


Как нетрудно заметить, перевод неточный.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-25 06:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предполагается, что оператор крана — не один в поле воин.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search