while this previously, was almost a religious topic

Russian translation: хотя раньше их отвергали с почти фанатическим упорством

20:27 Mar 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: while this previously, was almost a religious topic
Презентация по BIM.

So why are Type Catalogues a smart thing? Would it not be better to provide customers with a model of just the pump they have selected or need for the product?

Having all the data of the product range loaded into the project, the modeller can quickly switch between product sizes as system requirements change during the design phases. Initially you might have selected a pump not efficiently being able to match the systems design conditions. Revit can automatically select a smaller (or bigger) pump from the type catalogue. Let’s say the head and flow conditions can be met with a smaller pump, that also changes the electrical loads and schedules, which will be automatically updated – making project coordination a lot easier. See, thats one of the big advantages of BIM within MEP 

If the designer did not have a type catalogue available – they would be restricted. A lot of our competitors does not provide type catalogues – and **while this previously, was almost a religious topic***; guidelines and standards across the board are now recommending the usage of type catalogues.

Затрудняюсь ввести в перевод "while this previously, was almost a religious topic"

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:хотя раньше их отвергали с почти фанатическим упорством
Explanation:
В смысле отвергали такие каталоги.
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4раньше их использование было предметом жарких споров
Rashid Lazytech
3хотя раньше их отвергали с почти фанатическим упорством
didimblog
3хотя ранее подобные каталоги были, фактически, запретной темой
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хотя ранее подобные каталоги были, фактически, запретной темой


Explanation:
Стилистически надо подкорректировать, но смысл такой:).

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хотя раньше их отвергали с почти фанатическим упорством


Explanation:
В смысле отвергали такие каталоги.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Благодарю.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раньше их использование было предметом жарких споров


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search