cover (here)

Russian translation: толщина (защитного слоя)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover (here)
Russian translation:толщина (защитного слоя)
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

23:37 Jun 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete and mixtures
English term or phrase: cover (here)
"The minimum cover of the reinforcement bar (Cnom) is generally of 15 mm."

"nominal concrete cover, to be given in the plans"

"In the case of pretensioned prestressing, the minimum cover (Cnom) corresponds to twice the diameter of the wires or strands."

Спасибо.
Roman Kalyonov
Russian Federation
толщина (защитного слоя)
Explanation:
Номинальная толщина защитного слоя
Минимальная толщина защитного слоя
Минимально допустымой толщины защитного слоя
см.пож.95 стр. https://rep.bntu.by/bitstream/handle/data/9743/С. 95-102.pdf...
и английскую версию тоже.
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1толщина (защитного слоя)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4защитный слой бетона
Oleg Delendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
толщина (защитного слоя)


Explanation:
Номинальная толщина защитного слоя
Минимальная толщина защитного слоя
Минимально допустымой толщины защитного слоя
см.пож.95 стр. https://rep.bntu.by/bitstream/handle/data/9743/С. 95-102.pdf...
и английскую версию тоже.


    https://books.google.kg/books?id=a3wqCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA37&lpg=PA37&dq=(Cnom)+15+mm+concrete&source=bl&ots=asbLh8MQaH&sig=4NnpAx8B_-P918bf84mCLIz
    https://rep.bntu.by/bitstream/handle/data/9743/%D0%A1.%2095-102.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: 100%
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Erzsébet.

neutral  Oleg Delendyk: допустымой толщины?
1 day 16 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
защитный слой бетона


Explanation:
Polytechnical (En-Ru) (к версии ABBYY Lingvo x5)

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search