characteristic size

Russian translation: Характерный размер (конечного элемента)

22:30 Jun 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete and mixtures
English term or phrase: characteristic size
"The tensile stress-strain model which has been adopted for the numerical analyses of this study for characteristic size equal to 2 mm, consists of three linear parts after the end of the elastic part [7] (Figure 4)."

Вообще не очень понял, что они тут хотят сказать.

Спасибо.
Roman Kalyonov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Характерный размер (конечного элемента)
Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Andrey_Chauskin2/public...
Характерный размер КЭ для несущих конструкций здания 0,5 м.
http://www.mdpi.com/2227-7080/5/3/41/html#fig_body_display_t...
Table top and legs are discretized by means of two-dimensional shell elements (4-node S4R elements), whose characteristic size is 2.25 cm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 50 mins (2018-06-25 23:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mdpi.com/2227-7080/5/3/41/html
The geometry of the dog-bone sample of Figure 2a is discretized by 8-node linear finite elements, with characteristic size equal to 2.25 mm. Since the model is local, the size of the finite elements is related to the size of the so-called process zone, that is the zone where damage localizes at fracture.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Характерный размер (конечного элемента)
hawkwind
3шаг сетки модели
Enote
3типичный размер
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
типичный размер


Explanation:
Модель растягивающего напряжения-деформации, которая была принята для численного анализа в данном исследовании для типичного размера, равного 2 мм, состоит из трех линейных частей

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шаг сетки модели


Explanation:
имхо, 2 мм для бетона только шагом пространственной сетки могут быть

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1219

1 day 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Характерный размер (конечного элемента)


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Andrey_Chauskin2/public...
Характерный размер КЭ для несущих конструкций здания 0,5 м.
http://www.mdpi.com/2227-7080/5/3/41/html#fig_body_display_t...
Table top and legs are discretized by means of two-dimensional shell elements (4-node S4R elements), whose characteristic size is 2.25 cm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 50 mins (2018-06-25 23:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mdpi.com/2227-7080/5/3/41/html
The geometry of the dog-bone sample of Figure 2a is discretized by 8-node linear finite elements, with characteristic size equal to 2.25 mm. Since the model is local, the size of the finite elements is related to the size of the so-called process zone, that is the zone where damage localizes at fracture.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search