subsequently placed fill

Russian translation: отсыпанную затем насыпь

19:45 Jul 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: subsequently placed fill
Straight web sheet piles are designed for the construction of cellular coffer dams, which can be used when considerable depths of water, or subsequently placed fill are to be retained.

Как-то не могу понять вот эту часть " subsequently placed fill are to be retained."

Спасибо за идеи!
AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Russian translation:отсыпанную затем насыпь
Explanation:
Эти шпунтовые сваи используют для сооружения перемычек, когда нужно удерживать воду с существенной глубиной/высотой или уложенную затем (после сооружения перемычки) насыпь.
retain тут удерживать/сдерживать
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3отсыпанную затем насыпь
Enote
3залитый впоследствии заполнитель
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
залитый впоследствии заполнитель


Explanation:
Т.е., "их следует использовать в случае достаточно большой глубины воды или залитого впоследствии заполнителя, которые должны находиться/содержаться в этой конструкции"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 289
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отсыпанную затем насыпь


Explanation:
Эти шпунтовые сваи используют для сооружения перемычек, когда нужно удерживать воду с существенной глубиной/высотой или уложенную затем (после сооружения перемычки) насыпь.
retain тут удерживать/сдерживать

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1219
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search