International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

adhesive envelope

Russian translation: см.

20:20 Jul 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Vinyl windows
English term or phrase: adhesive envelope
6.6) Set the frame rollers to the final permanent position and install the final frame roller fasteners. The additional fasteners will be in an adhesive envelope and applied to the interior glass surface.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
По-моему смысл тут в том, что запасные (дополнительные) крепежные детали уложены в запечатываемый пакет ("конверт" в оригинале), прикрепленный к стеклу с внутренней стороны. Поставляются в таком виде, наверно.
Я бы это просто как "пакет" или "заклеиваемый пакет" и перевел. Не почтовый же конверт там.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Roman Karabaev
3клейкая оболочка
mk_lab
Summary of reference entries provided
hawkwind

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
клейкая оболочка


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 289

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
По-моему смысл тут в том, что запасные (дополнительные) крепежные детали уложены в запечатываемый пакет ("конверт" в оригинале), прикрепленный к стеклу с внутренней стороны. Поставляются в таком виде, наверно.
Я бы это просто как "пакет" или "заклеиваемый пакет" и перевел. Не почтовый же конверт там.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: в отдельном пакете / конвертике / ой упаковке
1 min
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.mlj-officesupplies.co.uk/storefront/Packing-List-...

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search