PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sand-cylinder method

Russian translation: метод лунки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sand-cylinder method
Russian translation: метод лунки
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

03:51 Apr 4, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / CIVIL DESIGN CRITERIA AND
English term or phrase: sand-cylinder method
The following in-place density and moisture content testing (field density testing) on compacted fill shall be performed unless specified otherwise.
Use the sand-cylinder method per ASTM D297 to measure the moisture content and dry density of the soil.
The testing shall be performed at the following frequencies unless otherwise specified in the Contract Documents.
Julia Berezina
метод лунки
Explanation:
Sand Replacement Method is also known as Sand Cone Method. The apparatus used in this field density test consists of a sand pouring cylinder, with pouring cone at its base. There is a shutter between the cylinder and the cone. The cylinder is first calibrated to determine the unit Weight of sand.
На русском называют Метод лунки - Sand Replacement Method
https://studfiles.net/preview/3997747/
Метод лунки (sand replacement method) - способ определения плотности грунтов, состоящий в замене изъятого образца грун­та сухим песком или водой для определения его объема.
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4метод лунки
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4песковый метод цементирования
Pavel Amirkhanyan
3методом забивного/вдавливаемого грунтоноса
Enote
3см. комм.
Helg
3см.
Aleksey Smirnov
Summary of reference entries provided
Метод лунки
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Как вариант
SAND REPLACEMENT METHOD - метод замены песчаного слоя

Я думаю, что здесь речь идет о метода замены песчаного слоя, при котором применяется цилиндр...
https://civilblog.org/2014/04/02/determination-of-field-dens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2019-04-04 05:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Определение плотности грунтов методом замещения объема

Метод заключается в установлении отношения массы пробы грунта к его объему при условии, что из слоя испытательного грунта отбирают пробу необходимого объема, которую замещают однородной средой с известной плотностью (песок).
http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200000192


Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
песковый метод цементирования


Explanation:
Способ цементирования скважины с помощью цилиндрических контейнеров , в которых цементный раствор спускают в скважину отдельными порциями. В данной случае цилиндрические контейнеры будут заполнены песком.

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. комм.


Explanation:
Определение плотности (песчаного) грунта методом мерного цилиндра с песком

https://megalektsii.ru/s38304t4.html

либо

Определение плотности и влажности песчаного грунта с помощью цилиндрического пробоотборника

https://studfiles.net/preview/5945193/page:16/

см. детали в ASTM D297 и выберите более подходящий вариант


Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
методом забивного/вдавливаемого грунтоноса


Explanation:
В контексте допущен ляп, стандарт ASTM D297 называется Standard Test Methods for Rubber Products—Chemical Analysis и никакого отношения к измерению плотности грунта не имеет.
Имхо, это у них опечатка и следует читать ASTM D2937, этот стандарт называется Standard Test Method for Density of Soil in Place by the Drive-Cylinder Method
В нем есть чертежи этого самого Drive Cylinder, это такой металлический стакан диаметром 4- 6 дюймов. Вот цитата из этого стандарта (2017 года) про метод отбора образца грунта:
Assemble the cylinder and drive apparatus with the sharpened edge on the surface to be sampled. Drive the cylinder by raising the drop hammer and allowing it to fall, or alternatively by applying a uniform force via a jack or similar device, while keeping the drive rod steady and in a vertical position. Continue driving until the top of the cylinder is approximately 13 mm (1⁄2 in.) below the original surface as shown in Fig. 2. Overdriving may result in deforming or compressing the sample and may influence the test results. Care shall be exercised to prevent overdriving, particularly when sampling below the surface. If overdriving occurs or is suspected, the sample shall be discarded and the soil resampled. Remove the drive head and remove the cylinder from the ground with a shovel; dig the soil from around the sides of the cylinder, undercutting several inches below the bottom of the cylinder before lifting the cylinder out from the ground. When sampling near the surface, more soil may need to be removed from around the sides of the cylinder to properly undercut the cylinder.
Далее определяют массу пробы грунта и вычисляют его плотность как отношение массы к объему цилиндра. Для определения влажности используют другие стандарты ASTM.
У нас методы отбора проб грунта описаны в ГОСТ 12071-2014 Грунты. Отбор, упаковка, транспортирование и хранение образцов https://files.stroyinf.ru/Data2/1/4293767/4293767055.pdf
Согласно этому ГОСТу такой цилиндр для отбора образца грунта называется грунтоносом, это скорее забивной грунтонос (в ASTM D 1937 скорость погружения не регламентирована), но и вдавливаемый может подойти

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1303

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
метод лунки


Explanation:
Sand Replacement Method is also known as Sand Cone Method. The apparatus used in this field density test consists of a sand pouring cylinder, with pouring cone at its base. There is a shutter between the cylinder and the cone. The cylinder is first calibrated to determine the unit Weight of sand.
На русском называют Метод лунки - Sand Replacement Method
https://studfiles.net/preview/3997747/
Метод лунки (sand replacement method) - способ определения плотности грунтов, состоящий в замене изъятого образца грун­та сухим песком или водой для определения его объема.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Метод лунки

Reference information:
Метод лунки https://zakonbase.ru/content/part/466008?print=1

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search