PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

PV

Russian translation: см. комм.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PV
Russian translation:см. комм.

21:58 Aug 21, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-25 07:54:38 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / строительств�
English term or phrase: PV
PV

ENERGY ANALYSIS

In order to test the contribution of the key energy reduction strategies, Atelier Ten have analysed the potential outputs of the proposed strategies and how they compare against the energy consumption data of the Danilovsky market. Based on the data provided by the client on the 12th June, 2019, the Danilovsky market consumes 3,156,960 kWh per year. This equates to 376 kWh/m2.

The organic waste available at Teze is also based on figures of Danilovski market which have been extrapolated. 1200m3 of organic waste per year at Danilovski Market equates to approximately 1.2 tonnes per day at Teze Bazar. Assuming 406 kWh/t electricity output and 703 kWh/t heat based on the SEAB Flexibuster units (Figure 18), this results in a total energy availabilty of approximately 1,333 MWh per year, equating up to 60% of Teze’s predicted energy use, based on the energy intensity of the Danilovsky market.

The examined PV output is based on the architect’s drawing received on 07.06.19, which indicates an area of 350 m3 that can potentially be used. Assuming an efficiency of 14% (including framing), an annual output of 58 MWh has been calculated.

Figure 18 shows an overview of the energy reduction strategies. Please note that this is based on energy intensity of the Danilovsky market, which is quite high. If benchmarked against a more efficient building, which the proposed design aspires to achieve, the contribution of the proposed strategies will be higher. Anaerobic digestion can cover up to 62% of the remaining energy use. PV could potentially take over another 3%. The thermal labyrinth will be included once validated by a mechanical engineer. The initially set target of a 30% reduction of energy and carbon is thus to be achieved and exceeded. Detailed assumptions and calculations can be found in Appendix B and C
Anastasia Misnik
Belarus
см. комм.
Explanation:
смысл фразы:
проводится анализ (расчет) производительности (выходной мощности) солнечных панелей (модулей) - это PV output, в котором согласно архитектурным чертежам солнечные панели (модули) можно разместить на площади 350 кв. м. (или в объеме 350 куб.м.???)
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см. комм.
Helg
3PhotoVoltaic - фотоэлектрические (элементы)
interprivate
3PhotoVoltaic
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pv
PhotoVoltaic


Explanation:
фотоэлектрические модули

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-08-21 22:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть солнечные панели.

Здесь речь о разных вариантах сокращения энергопотребления. PV output - это энергия, вырабатываемая солнечными панелями.

И речь должна о площади идти в этом случае: area of 350 m3 - должно быть 350 м2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-08-21 22:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Солнечные панели (также называемые фотоэлектрические или солнечные модули) производятся многих типов и размеров.
http://www.solarhome.ru/basics/pv/techsolarpanels.htm

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pv
PhotoVoltaic - фотоэлектрические (элементы)


Explanation:
Фотоэлектрические элементы (e.g. панели) для выработки электроэнергии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-08-21 22:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.н. фотогальванические

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-08-21 22:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Hot spotting is a reliability problem in photovoltaic (PV) panels where a mismatched cell heats up significantly and degrades PV panel output power performance. High PV cell temperature due to hot spotting can damage the cell encapsulate and lead to second breakdown, where both cause permanent damage to the PV panel.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 76

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pv
см. комм.


Explanation:
смысл фразы:
проводится анализ (расчет) производительности (выходной мощности) солнечных панелей (модулей) - это PV output, в котором согласно архитектурным чертежам солнечные панели (модули) можно разместить на площади 350 кв. м. (или в объеме 350 куб.м.???)

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search