over datum

Russian translation: относительно нулевой отметки

12:22 Aug 23, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / строительство нового рынка Teze Baazar
English term or phrase: over datum
CONSTRUCTION DESIGN STRATEGY

The design concept consists of a series of large vaulted roof structures which rest on a series of columns arranged on a grid which is approximately 15x15m.
The overall dimensions of the site are approximately 120 metres by 140 metres.
The maximum height of the roof ranges between approximately 23 metres to 28 metres over datum. The ground level ranging from 2 metres to 14 metres over datum.
AnastasiaMisnik
Belarus
Russian translation:относительно нулевой отметки
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1относительно нулевой отметки
Roman Karabaev
4выше исходного уровня
Oleg Delendyk
3над опорной точкой
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
относительно нулевой отметки


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: или выше условного нуля
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выше исходного уровня


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 80

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
над опорной точкой


Explanation:
above the anchor point

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search