tertiary sedimentary basin

Russian translation: осадочный бассейн третичных отложений

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tertiary sedimentary basin
Russian translation:осадочный бассейн третичных отложений
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

19:36 Aug 23, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / строительство нового рынка Teze Baazar
English term or phrase: tertiary sedimentary basin
GEOLOGY
Baku lies in the southeastern part of Greater Caucasas and is within a large tertiary sedimentary basin.
Anastasia Misnik
Belarus
осадочный бассейн третичных отложений
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1173&bih=825&tb...

Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1осадочный бассейн третичных отложений
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 +1третичный осадочный бассейн
mk_lab


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
третичный осадочный бассейн


Explanation:
Кайнозойские тектонические зоны периферии тихого ... - ГИН РАН
www.ginras.ru › library › pdf › 113_1964_cenozoic_tectonic_zones
Плато Куламан — третичный осадочный бассейн (Ranneft a. oth.,. 1960), представляющий собой в современной структуре синклинальную впадину ...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Volia
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
осадочный бассейн третичных отложений


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1173&bih=825&tb...



Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs
  -> Thankk you, Erzsébet!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search