stub section

Russian translation: отрезок балки/профиля

17:02 Aug 25, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / строительство нового рынка Teze Baazar
English term or phrase: stub section
EDGE BEAM

The edge beams provide a means of load transfer from each arch structure to the columns. The edge beams provide a means of load transfer from each arch structure to the columns. The beams are subjected to a series of point loads along its length from the springer point of each steel rib. The beams are subjected to a series of point loads along its length from the springer point of each steel rib. Bending is resisted in two directions through the provision of a fabricated double I section.

Support Detail - The edge beam is connected to the steel ribs through a stub section. Support Detail - The edge beam is connected to the steel ribs through a stub section.
Anastasia Misnik
Belarus
Russian translation:отрезок балки/профиля
Explanation:
Словом section они называют балку/профиль, например, double I section в контексте - это двутавровая балка с двумя стенками (двутавры см. в Википедии https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Двутавр )
stub - это просто короткий отрезок балки, см., например, статью Stub Girder Floor Systems http://freeit.free.fr/Structure Engineering HandBook/18.pdf или Википедию https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stub_girder_system )
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3отрезок балки/профиля
Enote
3секция заглушки
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
секция заглушки


Explanation:
Краевая балка соединена со стальными ребрами сквозь секцию заглушки

типовые стальные конструкции колонн, подкрановых балок покрытий ..... Краевые условия .... компенсаторов и заглушек. При этом ... последующее разрушение конструкций и их соединений, в том числе сварных, ...... гофрированием, укреплением ребрами жесткости... http://uapromdesign.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/Металличе...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: а резьбовое крепление у вас проводится сквозь винты и болты? through тут означает "с помощью/использованием"
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отрезок балки/профиля


Explanation:
Словом section они называют балку/профиль, например, double I section в контексте - это двутавровая балка с двумя стенками (двутавры см. в Википедии https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Двутавр )
stub - это просто короткий отрезок балки, см., например, статью Stub Girder Floor Systems http://freeit.free.fr/Structure Engineering HandBook/18.pdf или Википедию https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stub_girder_system )

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1399




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search