Strip meter

Russian translation: рулетка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strip meter
Russian translation:рулетка
Entered by: Helg

18:59 Sep 10, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hydrodynamic appliances
English term or phrase: Strip meter
Instrument: strip meter, Thikness gauge, Pressure gauge
Yulia Zubkova
Ukraine
рулетка-?
Explanation:
может это они так по "научному" выразились?.....
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2рулетка-?
Helg
3счетчик полосок
xxxxx xxxxx (X)
2измеритель толщины фундамента
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Galiya Samylicheva


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
измеритель толщины фундамента


Explanation:
Explanation

Galiya Samylicheva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip meter
счетчик полосок


Explanation:
+

xxxxx xxxxx (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strip meter
рулетка-?


Explanation:
может это они так по "научному" выразились?.....

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Похоже да.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: ленточный метр - это рулетка, конечно
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie
2 days 16 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search