PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

for 2 hours

Russian translation: удерживается в течение 2 часов

12:00 Oct 16, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: for 2 hours
DATA SHEET FOR ETHYLENE TREATER
...

The following applies to switching of treaters from service to hot regeneration, cooling and back online:
a. Pressure changes must be gradual to prevent bouncing or upsetting the treater beds. This means valves must be opened and closed very slowly.
b. Increase gas flow very slowly to the desired rate, especially in upflow mode. Sudden start of flow can lift the bed and entrain desiccant out the top.
Sudden starting of downflow can put high stress on the outlet screen.
c. Beds are not considered regenerated until the regeneration bed outlet has reached the target regeneration temperature for 2 hours.

Не могу понять фразу: "until the regeneration bed outlet has reached the target regeneration temperature for 2 hours. " - за 2 часа или достигнет температуры и будет удерживать ее в теч. 2 часов?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:удерживается в течение 2 часов
Explanation:
температура достигла и удерживается в течение 2 часов
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2удерживается в течение 2 часов
mk_lab
3в течение по меньшей мере 2-х часов
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
удерживается в течение 2 часов


Explanation:
температура достигла и удерживается в течение 2 часов

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Karabaev
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  interprivate
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в течение по меньшей мере 2-х часов


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search