Simulated Reactor Loading Test

Russian translation: испытание, имитирующее нагрузку (рабочие условия) с помощью реактора

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Simulated Reactor Loading Test
Russian translation:испытание, имитирующее нагрузку (рабочие условия) с помощью реактора
Entered by: Tatyana Yaroshenko

16:57 Nov 22, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / огнеупорный кирпич
English term or phrase: Simulated Reactor Loading Test
В списке характеристик огнеупорного кирпича встретилось Simulated Reactor Loading Test (Kgs). Не знаю, куда здесь вставить Reactor.
Tatyana Yaroshenko
Russian Federation
испытание, имитирующее нагрузку (рабочие условия) с помощью реактора
Explanation:
Реактор в данном случае - это, конечно, не атомный реактор. Это - устройство, в котором проводится испытание. Он создаёт высокую температуру и, возможно, особую газовую среду.

Вот например как тут:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4175928.html

"The ***reactors used for the tests*** were insulated and had electric heaters to minimize heat loss. The ***reactor*** used in Test A contained a catalyst bed 0.9 inch in diameter and 72 inches long. In Test B, two reactors were connected together in series so that the catalyst bed was 0.9 inch in diameter and 144 inches long. The reactor loading conditions for both tests are given in Table I".

"The COMOX No. 204 catalyst was tested with the same gas stream at 700° F. and a 1500 hr-1 space velocity. High temperatures resulting from methanation occurred even at this higher space velocity, and the inlet ***reactor*** temperature was lowered to 500° F"

Итак, реактор - это именно то устройство, с помощью которого создаются условия, имитирующие условия работы, для которых предназначен кирпич (другими словами - (имитирующие нагрузку).
Selected response from:

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, мне ваш ответ кажется наиболее убедительным
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3испытания под нагрузкой с имитацией работы реактора
Alexander Konosov
3испытание, имитирующее нагрузку (рабочие условия) с помощью реактора
Landsknecht
2моделирование испытаний с нагружением огнеупоров
Enote


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simulated reactor loading test
испытания под нагрузкой с имитацией работы реактора


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Не пойму, правда, причем тут реактор, но, может, кирпич предназначен для атомного реактора, кто ж его знает ))


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
simulated reactor loading test
моделирование испытаний с нагружением огнеупоров


Explanation:
Если никакого реактора там не видно, то м.б. реактор - это сильно искаженное refractory (ну, потерялись буквы :).

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1295

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simulated reactor loading test
испытание, имитирующее нагрузку (рабочие условия) с помощью реактора


Explanation:
Реактор в данном случае - это, конечно, не атомный реактор. Это - устройство, в котором проводится испытание. Он создаёт высокую температуру и, возможно, особую газовую среду.

Вот например как тут:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4175928.html

"The ***reactors used for the tests*** were insulated and had electric heaters to minimize heat loss. The ***reactor*** used in Test A contained a catalyst bed 0.9 inch in diameter and 72 inches long. In Test B, two reactors were connected together in series so that the catalyst bed was 0.9 inch in diameter and 144 inches long. The reactor loading conditions for both tests are given in Table I".

"The COMOX No. 204 catalyst was tested with the same gas stream at 700° F. and a 1500 hr-1 space velocity. High temperatures resulting from methanation occurred even at this higher space velocity, and the inlet ***reactor*** temperature was lowered to 500° F"

Итак, реактор - это именно то устройство, с помощью которого создаются условия, имитирующие условия работы, для которых предназначен кирпич (другими словами - (имитирующие нагрузку).

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, мне ваш ответ кажется наиболее убедительным




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search