one-way systems

Russian translation: системы (организации) одностороннего движения

05:25 Jun 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hotel operation
English term or phrase: one-way systems
he suggests that consumers will demand "one-way systems and larger rooms with inbuilt gyms."
Ольга Дябо
Russian Federation
Russian translation:системы (организации) одностороннего движения
Explanation:
Для минимизации контактов между гостями отелей.

One-way traffic of pedestrians
Sometimes one-way walking is specified for smooth pedestrian traffic flow, or in the case of entrance checks (such as ticket checks) and exit checks (e.g. the check-out in a shop). They may be outdoors (e.g. an extra exit of a zoo), or in a building, or in a vehicle (e.g. a tram). In addition to signs, there may be various forms and levels of enforcement, such as:

personnel; sometimes a "soft" traffic control system is supported by vigilant staff monitoring
a turnstile; however, turnstile jumping is possible
a High Entrance/Exit Turnstile (HEET)
a one-way revolving door
an escalator; however, the escalator can be traversed in opposite direction, by walking up or down the stairs faster than it moves
an elevator that can only be called from one floor; this is common in IKEA stores.
Two-way elevators: passengers enter from the front on one floor and exit from the back in another floor.
a door or gate that can only be opened from one side (a manual or electric lock, or simply a door that is pushed open and has no doorknob on the other side), or which automatically opens from one side. (However, with help from someone on the other side, it may often be bypassed in the reverse direction.)
entrance of a shop
an emergency exit, which may activate an alarm
Airports - (e.g. passport control, customs, baggage security)
Sometimes a door or gate can be opened freely from one side, and only with a key or by inserting a coin from the other side (house door, door with a coin slot, e.g. giving entrance to a pay toilet). The latter can be passed without paying when somebody else leaves, and by multiple persons if only one pays (as opposed to a coin-operated turnstile).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One-way_traffic

Друг, который ездил по работе в Турцию и застрял там, рассказывает, что в турецком городе, где он сейчас, организованно одностороннее движение пешеходов, когда по одной стороне улицы идут люди в одном направлении с соблюдением социальной дистанции, а по другой стороне — в другом направлении. Категорически запрещается идти навстречу потоку. Так же у них организовано и движение по продуктовым магазинам.
https://pugachevskoevremya.ru/pravda-o-koronaviruse-razvench...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2020-06-22 07:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь в некоторых публичных местах Германии, таких как музеи, нужно поглядывать на указательные стрелки на полу. Там используют одностороннюю систему проходов, чтобы люди не сталкивались друг с другом.
https://1prof.by/news/stil-zhizni/iz-za-koronavirusa-v-nemec...
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2системы (организации) одностороннего движения
DT SM
2варианты с оплатой проезда в одну сторону
VASKON


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
варианты с оплатой проезда в одну сторону


Explanation:
сдаётся мне, что 1-way systems, это про туры в целом, а не про номера с качалками.

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
системы (организации) одностороннего движения


Explanation:
Для минимизации контактов между гостями отелей.

One-way traffic of pedestrians
Sometimes one-way walking is specified for smooth pedestrian traffic flow, or in the case of entrance checks (such as ticket checks) and exit checks (e.g. the check-out in a shop). They may be outdoors (e.g. an extra exit of a zoo), or in a building, or in a vehicle (e.g. a tram). In addition to signs, there may be various forms and levels of enforcement, such as:

personnel; sometimes a "soft" traffic control system is supported by vigilant staff monitoring
a turnstile; however, turnstile jumping is possible
a High Entrance/Exit Turnstile (HEET)
a one-way revolving door
an escalator; however, the escalator can be traversed in opposite direction, by walking up or down the stairs faster than it moves
an elevator that can only be called from one floor; this is common in IKEA stores.
Two-way elevators: passengers enter from the front on one floor and exit from the back in another floor.
a door or gate that can only be opened from one side (a manual or electric lock, or simply a door that is pushed open and has no doorknob on the other side), or which automatically opens from one side. (However, with help from someone on the other side, it may often be bypassed in the reverse direction.)
entrance of a shop
an emergency exit, which may activate an alarm
Airports - (e.g. passport control, customs, baggage security)
Sometimes a door or gate can be opened freely from one side, and only with a key or by inserting a coin from the other side (house door, door with a coin slot, e.g. giving entrance to a pay toilet). The latter can be passed without paying when somebody else leaves, and by multiple persons if only one pays (as opposed to a coin-operated turnstile).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One-way_traffic

Друг, который ездил по работе в Турцию и застрял там, рассказывает, что в турецком городе, где он сейчас, организованно одностороннее движение пешеходов, когда по одной стороне улицы идут люди в одном направлении с соблюдением социальной дистанции, а по другой стороне — в другом направлении. Категорически запрещается идти навстречу потоку. Так же у них организовано и движение по продуктовым магазинам.
https://pugachevskoevremya.ru/pravda-o-koronaviruse-razvench...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2020-06-22 07:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь в некоторых публичных местах Германии, таких как музеи, нужно поглядывать на указательные стрелки на полу. Там используют одностороннюю систему проходов, чтобы люди не сталкивались друг с другом.
https://1prof.by/news/stil-zhizni/iz-za-koronavirusa-v-nemec...

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victoria Batarchuk
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search