Road

Russian translation: автомобильный транспорт/перевозка автомобильным транспортом

07:50 Oct 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / within the context
English term or phrase: Road
TECHNICAL DATA
Material
Material basis: silicone rubber, acetic acid curing system
Components: 1-part
Density: approx. 1.1 g/cm©ш
Identification according to
- Regulation for Hazardous Goods /Road***
- Regulation for Hazardous Material
For further information refer to paragraph Safety Notes.

non hazardous
not subject to identification

¬®¬а¬Ш¬Ц¬д, ¬д¬е¬д ¬Ъ¬Ю¬Ц¬Ц¬д¬г¬с ¬У ¬У¬Ъ¬Х¬е ¬д¬Ц¬з¬Я¬а¬Э¬а¬Ф¬Ъ¬с (¬а¬б¬С¬г¬Я¬С¬с)?
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:автомобильный транспорт/перевозка автомобильным транспортом
Explanation:
The hazardous-goods classification is defined as per the ADR classification for **road and rail transport**:
e.g. Acetone road/rail 3 II,
where 3 indicates the hazardous goods class, and
II the packing category
http://www.merck.de/servlet/PB/menu/1126620/


Advise regarding all regulations for hazardous goods for the different means of transport: road (GGVS/ADR), rail (GGVE/RID), inland navigation (GGVBinSch/ADNR), sea (GGVSee/IMDG) and air (IATA-DGR)
http://www.kft.de/produkt/pgute.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2автомобильный транспорт/перевозка автомобильным транспортом
Vladimir Vaguine
5 +1см.
Natalia Elo
4правила транспортировки опасных веществ(товаров)
Ivan Karabanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road
автомобильный транспорт/перевозка автомобильным транспортом


Explanation:
The hazardous-goods classification is defined as per the ADR classification for **road and rail transport**:
e.g. Acetone road/rail 3 II,
where 3 indicates the hazardous goods class, and
II the packing category
http://www.merck.de/servlet/PB/menu/1126620/


Advise regarding all regulations for hazardous goods for the different means of transport: road (GGVS/ADR), rail (GGVE/RID), inland navigation (GGVBinSch/ADNR), sea (GGVSee/IMDG) and air (IATA-DGR)
http://www.kft.de/produkt/pgute.htm

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road
см.


Explanation:
так и не прочитала аопроса, но судя по ответам коллег, речь идет о классификации ДОПОГ

The European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road (ADR) по-русски называется Европейское соглашение о международной дорожной перевозке опасных грузов (ДОПОГ)


    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trans/danger/publi/adr/adr2003/English/...
    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trans/danger/publi/adr/adr2003/Russian/...
Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road
правила транспортировки опасных веществ(товаров)


Explanation:
правила эксплуатации и транспортировки опасных веществ (товаров)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 37 mins (2004-10-28 08:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...транспортировки опасных веществ *автомобильным* транспортом...


    Reference: http://www.dotrs.gov.au/transreg/str_dgoodsum.htm
Ivan Karabanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search