Корейка ягненка на гриле с овощами

Russian translation: grilled lamb cutlets served with vegetables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Корейка ягненка на гриле с овощами
Russian translation:grilled lamb cutlets served with vegetables

11:28 Sep 9, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-12 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Корейка ягненка на гриле с овощами
.Корейка ягненка на гриле с овощами
корейка баранья, салат рукола, баклажаны,
цуккини

3. Brisket of grilled lamp with vegetables
brisket of mutton,rocket,eggplant,zucchi
Iberi (X)
grilled lamb cutlets served with vegetables
Explanation:
Я знаю,что для нас слово 'cutlet' созвучно с котлеткой из фарша, но из своего опыта работы в американском ресторане - lamb cutlet это как раз корейка (на косточке).
Selected response from:

nata_astapoff
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grilled lamb cutlets served with vegetables
nata_astapoff
5"Grilled lamb chops/rack of lamb with vegetables" or "Grilled pork loin with vegetables"
Natalie Koshman
5grilled lamb brisket with vegetables
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grilled lamb brisket with vegetables


Explanation:
это для самонабора очков?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rakovskaya
20 mins

disagree  Tatyana Chis: если вы посмотрите на схему разделки туши, то увидите, что корейка - это спинная часть туши, а brisket - это нижняя грудная, то бишь грудинка
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grilled lamb cutlets served with vegetables


Explanation:
Я знаю,что для нас слово 'cutlet' созвучно с котлеткой из фарша, но из своего опыта работы в американском ресторане - lamb cutlet это как раз корейка (на косточке).


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?pq=grilled+lamb+loin&hl=en&su...
nata_astapoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Chis
3 hrs

agree  Rodion Shein: Это не спрашивать надо, это надо готовить и есть ;)
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Grilled lamb chops/rack of lamb with vegetables" or "Grilled pork loin with vegetables"


Explanation:
Под выражением "lamb chops" или "rack of lamb", зависимо от презентации, подразумевается корейка на косточке, а под выражением "pork loin" подразумевается без косточки.

Посмотрите, пожалуйста, фотки на интернет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-09 20:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, я допустила ошибку - Я написала "pork loin" в место того "lamb loin".

Natalie Koshman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search