aggression of time

Russian translation: следы времени

21:35 Oct 8, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / skin treatment
English term or phrase: aggression of time
XXX compares wrinkles to an “aggression of time” and was inspired by the skin’s own repair process to take action against wrinkles

thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
Russian translation:следы времени
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ow32qej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-10-08 22:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы эту фразу написала так:
XXX называет/считает морщины "следами времени"
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1разрушительное действие времени
Vanda Nissen
4следы времени
Natalie
3неумолимое воздействие времени
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разрушительное действие времени


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-08 21:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Профессиональная косметика Кора New Line в разделе Красота ...
krasnodarskiy-krai.doski.ru/professionalnaya-kosmeti...‎Oversæt denne side
Косметика проста в применении, гипоаллергенна и абсолютно безопасна, поэтому ... косметика КОРА затормозит разрушительное действие времени, ...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катя!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
следы времени


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ow32qej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-10-08 22:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы эту фразу написала так:
XXX называет/считает морщины "следами времени"

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неумолимое воздействие времени


Explanation:
Еще одна попытка победить неумолимое воздействие времени — технология UltraCHROMEtm. Добавление хрома в состав чернил привело к ...
www.nestor.minsk.by/kg/2005/29/kg52913.html

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search