equal to a currency

Russian translation: величиной с монету

19:58 Oct 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: equal to a currency
Masque designed for weekly use on finer hair or daily use in place of a conditioner on thicker hair. Apply a small amount equal to a currency to damp hair - to achieve a natural effect - or dry hair - for a more constructed and shiny effect.
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:величиной с монету
Explanation:
Я бы предположил, что это кривой перевод с японского, и на самом деле написал бы просто "нанести небольшое количество".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Emyshev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3В нужной пропорции
Evgeniya Lysukhina
3толщиной в бумажную купюру
mk_lab
3величиной с монету
Vladimir Emyshev


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
величиной с монету


Explanation:
Я бы предположил, что это кривой перевод с японского, и на самом деле написал бы просто "нанести небольшое количество".

Vladimir Emyshev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
толщиной в бумажную купюру


Explanation:
Дословно так: "нанести тонким слоем толщиной в бумажную купюру"

Лучше это заменить просто на "толщиной бумажного листа"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-10-20 20:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не исключаю также, что имеется в виду небольшое количество крема размером с монетку

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
В нужной пропорции


Explanation:
Возможно, речь идет о пропорциях наносимого средства...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-10-22 09:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например: Если нанести на локоны слишком много пенки, то они потеряют блеск. Чтобы этого не произошло, важно помнить, что для коротких волос объем средства не должен быть больше грецкого ореха, для средних – киви, а для длинных – небольшого яблока.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-10-22 09:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В нужном объеме

Example sentence(s):
Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search