without drying or settling

Russian translation: без скапливания в мелких неровностях кожи

05:14 Oct 16, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: without drying or settling
This finely milled, ultra-blurring loose powder delivers a natural, light-diffusing effect, while instantly smoothing imperfections and minimizing the appearance of pores, fine lines and wrinkles without flashback. Formulated with Centella Asiatica, Silicia and Vitamin C & E, this formula creates a luxuriously silky finish and comes in four versatile shades that are perfect for every skin tone, allowing you to set, bake, and brighten without drying or settling.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:без скапливания в мелких неровностях кожи
Explanation:
Слово settling означает комкование и скапливание пудры в мелких неровностях кожи, морщинках итп.

Вот примеры, из которых понятно, о чем речь:
____________________________
The powder blends perfectly with the complexion and thanks to the content of powdered minerals, it does not clog pores and does not settle in the wrinkles of the skin.
http://affectcosmetics.com/images/Affect_katalog_EN_2020.pdf

powder is the final step in any makeup routine. ... melt into the skin, so you don't have to worry about it caking or settling into fine lines.
www.byrdie.com › Makeup › Face

the formula is infused with amino acids and peptides that help hydrate skin and prevent the powder from settling into creases and dry patches.
https://www.bustle.com/p/the-4-best-setting-powders-for-dry-...
___________________________

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4не высыхая и не слеживаясь
Nadezhda Wenzel
4без скапливания в мелких неровностях кожи
Natalie
3без высушивания (кожи) или забивания пор
Natalia Novichenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не высыхая и не слеживаясь


Explanation:
не высыхая и не слеживаясь

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
без высушивания (кожи) или забивания пор


Explanation:
без высушивания кожи или забивания пор

Natalia Novichenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
без скапливания в мелких неровностях кожи


Explanation:
Слово settling означает комкование и скапливание пудры в мелких неровностях кожи, морщинках итп.

Вот примеры, из которых понятно, о чем речь:
____________________________
The powder blends perfectly with the complexion and thanks to the content of powdered minerals, it does not clog pores and does not settle in the wrinkles of the skin.
http://affectcosmetics.com/images/Affect_katalog_EN_2020.pdf

powder is the final step in any makeup routine. ... melt into the skin, so you don't have to worry about it caking or settling into fine lines.
www.byrdie.com › Makeup › Face

the formula is infused with amino acids and peptides that help hydrate skin and prevent the powder from settling into creases and dry patches.
https://www.bustle.com/p/the-4-best-setting-powders-for-dry-...
___________________________



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search