assets - an item of economic value that could be converted into cash

Russian translation: часть имущества (или единица имущества, это может быть недвижимость, готовая продукция, патент, и т.д.),имеющая материальную цен

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assets - an item of economic value that could be converted into cash
Russian translation:часть имущества (или единица имущества, это может быть недвижимость, готовая продукция, патент, и т.д.),имеющая материальную цен
Entered by: Mjul_a

17:25 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: assets - an item of economic value that could be converted into cash
Вот такое у нас определение активов. Смущает слово item в этом простом определении.
Спасибо за подсказку!
protolmach
United States
часть имущества (или единица имущества ->
Explanation:
часть имущества (или единица имущества, это может быть недвижимость, готовая продукция, патент, и т.д.),имеющая материальную ценность и обладающая ликвидностью
Selected response from:

Mjul_a
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Наш клиент предпочел данное определение.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2часть имущества (или единица имущества ->
Mjul_a
4 +2имущество имеющее экономическую ценность
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1how about
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4объект
Nataly Palamarets
4ликвидное имущество
EugeneXP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объект


Explanation:
объекты, имеющие стоимость (??), которые могут быть обращены в наличные дельги

Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
имущество имеющее экономическую ценность


Explanation:
по-русски никак не скажешь item ;

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

agree  Natalie
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how about


Explanation:
My try:
'chast imuschestva (kompanii), imejuschaja ekonomicheskuju stoimost' i moguschaja bit' obnalichena (or 'konvertirovana v nalichnie..).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-26 17:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unable to read Cyrllic at the moment, sorry, if repeating smb\'s answer.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ликвидное имущество


Explanation:


EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
часть имущества (или единица имущества ->


Explanation:
часть имущества (или единица имущества, это может быть недвижимость, готовая продукция, патент, и т.д.),имеющая материальную ценность и обладающая ликвидностью

Mjul_a
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Наш клиент предпочел данное определение.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
5 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search