supply of hours worked vs. labor supply

Russian translation: нет противопоставления

11:36 Nov 28, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: supply of hours worked vs. labor supply
Field (2002) estimates that receipt of a preliminary document increased the supply of hours worked by 17 percent, whereas full legal ownership increases labor supply by about 50 percent, or 45 hours a week per household.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:нет противопоставления
Explanation:
возможно, Леван, я не совсем правильно поняла Ваш вопрос, тогда sorry :)
Но я не вижу здесь противопоставления, по-моему автор просто избегает повторения термина "отработанное время". IMHO, противопоставляются факторы - receipt of a preliminary document и full legal ownership - оказывающие влияние на increase ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-11-28 13:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. полное владение собственностью повышает количество отработанного времени на 50% в отличие от ситуации, когда предоставляются только какие-то предварительные документы (в этом случае количество затрачиваемых часов увеличивается лишь на 17%)
Selected response from:

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Просьба в глоссарий не вносить.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3нет противопоставления
Irina Romanova-Wasike
3работа по дому vs. работа на рынке труда
Irina Kondratieva
3см. ниже
Serhiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
...общую продолжительность отработанного времени vs трудовых ресурсов
как вариант

Serhiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нет противопоставления


Explanation:
возможно, Леван, я не совсем правильно поняла Ваш вопрос, тогда sorry :)
Но я не вижу здесь противопоставления, по-моему автор просто избегает повторения термина "отработанное время". IMHO, противопоставляются факторы - receipt of a preliminary document и full legal ownership - оказывающие влияние на increase ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-11-28 13:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. полное владение собственностью повышает количество отработанного времени на 50% в отличие от ситуации, когда предоставляются только какие-то предварительные документы (в этом случае количество затрачиваемых часов увеличивается лишь на 17%)

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Просьба в глоссарий не вносить.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "противопоставление" мое было. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
53 mins
  -> спасибо, Елена!

agree  Irene N
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ирэн!

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
2 days 18 hrs
  -> спасибо, Павел!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
работа по дому vs. работа на рынке труда


Explanation:
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=347240

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 13:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из той же Эрики Фильд (ссылка выше):
"This paper examines the labor market effects of increases in tenure security resulting from the program. In particular, I study the direct impact of securing a property title on hours of work, substitution of home for market work and substitution of adult for child labor...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 14:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

далее там же:
"My estimates suggest that titling results in a substantial increase in labor hours, a shift in labor supply away from work at home to work in the outside market and substitution of adult for child labor..."

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search