Фраза

Russian translation: Согласна с Питером

11:46 Nov 28, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: Фраза
The fact that land ownership provides an incentive compatible safety net has long been noted in the literature (Burgess 2001).
Опечатка (incentive-intensive), или ...?
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:Согласна с Питером
Explanation:
В специальной литературе неоднократно отмечалось, что владение землей способствует повышению уровня социальных гарантий.
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4incentive
Zamira B.
4 +1Согласна с Питером
Irene N
3или...
Irina Kondratieva
3точно не опечатка
Yelena Pestereva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incentive


Explanation:
вписывается в контекст

"гарантии, сочетаемые с льготой"

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Irina Kondratieva: в части гарантий, но не "льготы", а может "стимулы" всё же
18 hrs
  -> спасибо, дай подумать

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
2 days 19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
точно не опечатка


Explanation:
Много ссылок Интернете. По-видимому, сеть с сопоставимыми стимулами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-28 11:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.socionet.ru/publication.xml?h=repec:col:001036:001480 · 18 КБ
www.eerc.ru/details/WorkingPaper.aspx?handle=RePEc:nbr:nber... · 2 КБ

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 255

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Согласна с Питером


Explanation:
В специальной литературе неоднократно отмечалось, что владение землей способствует повышению уровня социальных гарантий.


Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: простенько и со вкусом :)
20 hrs
  -> :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
или...


Explanation:
incentive compatible safety net -- стимулирующая система социального страхования

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-28 12:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть, буквально совместимая со стимулами, содержащимися в основной стратегии
http://www.nes.ru/~ksonin/Lecture PE 3.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 13:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Incentive-compatible” regulation seeks to align the incentives of regulated firms with regulatory goals.
http://www.chicagofed.org/publications/fedletter/1996/cflapr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-29 06:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"With respect to equity, the insight that access to even small amounts of land can provides an important safety net and that ownership, as compared to renting of land, provides strong incentives for investment has often formed a key element to justify the contribution of land reform to poverty reduction"

там же:

"This is confirmed for example by evidence from China which suggests that households’ access to land acts as an insurance against low nutritional outcomes, and is more efficient and incentive-compatible than an ex post redistribution, providing almost complete insurance against malnutrition (Burgess 1997)"
http://lnweb18.worldbank.org/ESSD/ardext.nsf/24ByDocName/Kla...$FILE/KlausDeiningerPresentation.pdf

так что, скорее всего, ближе к сути вариант Замиры

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search