than

Russian translation: (прочие подлежащие вычету из налогооблагаемой базы расходы), не являющиеся (благотв.пож.-ями)

10:50 Nov 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: than
This provision is fairly favorable for corporate donors, as they could make donations, even if their total gross income is equal to their other deductible expenses than charitable donations.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:(прочие подлежащие вычету из налогооблагаемой базы расходы), не являющиеся (благотв.пож.-ями)
Explanation:
Может, можно лучше высказаться, но смысл таков. Тут идет оборот "other than"
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(прочие подлежащие вычету из налогооблагаемой базы расходы), не являющиеся (благотв.пож.-ями)
Zamira B.
3не (благотворительные пожертвования, а другие)
Grunia
3без учета
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(прочие подлежащие вычету из налогооблагаемой базы расходы), не являющиеся (благотв.пож.-ями)


Explanation:
Может, можно лучше высказаться, но смысл таков. Тут идет оборот "other than"

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
4 hrs
  -> cпасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
без учета


Explanation:
... равен их прочим расходам без учета пожертвований

Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не (благотворительные пожертвования, а другие)


Explanation:
Или КРОМЕ благотворительных пожертвований.

Grunia
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search