a value fixed in terms of gold

Russian translation: стоимость которого (доллара США) выражалась в золоте

22:03 Mar 21, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: a value fixed in terms of gold
Other currencies, including the pound sterling, fixed their values against the US dollar which had a value fixed in terms of gold.
Karina (X)
Latvia
Russian translation:стоимость которого (доллара США) выражалась в золоте
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-03-21 22:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

США были единственной страной, которая выражала стоимость своей национальной валюты в золоте (в рамках Бреттон-Вудской системы).
До 1971 года даже на самой мелкой банкноте доллара США было написано, что его можно обменять на определенное количество золота или серебра (One dollar in silver payable to the bearer on demand)...
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5стоимость которого (доллара США) выражалась в золоте
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
3фиксированная стоимость в золоте
Helg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фиксированная стоимость в золоте


Explanation:
Т.е. за 1 доллар можно было купить определенное количество золота.

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
стоимость которого (доллара США) выражалась в золоте


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-03-21 22:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

США были единственной страной, которая выражала стоимость своей национальной валюты в золоте (в рамках Бреттон-Вудской системы).
До 1971 года даже на самой мелкой банкноте доллара США было написано, что его можно обменять на определенное количество золота или серебра (One dollar in silver payable to the bearer on demand)...

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search