most powerful work incentives were removed

Russian translation: исчезли одни из самых мощных/действенных/значительных стимулов

18:36 Apr 3, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: most powerful work incentives were removed
The potlatch ceremonies of Native Americans were a form of barter that had social and ceremonial functions that were at least as important as its economic functions. Consequently when the potlatch was outlawed in Canada (by an act that was later repealed) some of the most powerful work incentives were removed - to the detriment of the younger sections of the Indian communities.
Karina (X)
Latvia
Russian translation:исчезли одни из самых мощных/действенных/значительных стимулов
Explanation:
побуждающих к работе
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3в результате запрета... индийское население в значительной степени лишилось стимула к труду/работе
Anna Astar
3 +3исчезли одни из самых мощных/действенных/значительных стимулов
Mikhail Kropotov
4несколько из сильнейших стимулов к труду устранились
Ellen Kraus
4перестали существовать некоторые из коренных побудительных мотивов к труду
Eric Candle
4см. ниже
Katia Gygax
4исчезли наиболее сильные стимулы работы
Anna Fominykh
3некоторые наиболее эффективные (сильные) стимулы к труду были утрачены
Helg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исчезли наиболее сильные стимулы работы


Explanation:
-

Anna Fominykh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
исчезли одни из самых мощных/действенных/значительных стимулов


Explanation:
побуждающих к работе

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: действенных
16 mins

agree  DT SM: мощных/действенных
38 mins

agree  Oxana Snyder: я за действенные :)
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
некоторые наиболее эффективные (сильные) стимулы к труду были утрачены


Explanation:
ХХХХ
Словарь:
стимулы к труду = work incentives

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
...запрет потлача в Канаде упразднил самые мощные стимулы к работе...

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
несколько из сильнейших стимулов к труду устранились


Explanation:
я бы сказала

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в результате запрета... индийское население в значительной степени лишилось стимула к труду/работе


Explanation:
что отразилось на молодом поколении индейцев

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-04-03 19:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"индЕйское" население, конечно

Anna Astar
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite: именно лишилось или было лишено. Там в преложении есть неуказанный актор этого действия
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
1 day 27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: лишилось = гут
14 days
  -> спасибо :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перестали существовать некоторые из коренных побудительных мотивов к труду


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search