IPO

Russian translation: первичное размещение акций or initial public offer

20:31 Jun 15, 2011
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / Economics
English term or phrase: IPO
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести: - Безусловно, все понимают, что для компании, которая выходит на IPO, это должно быть как must. - Группа не размещается еще на IPO.
Paramonol
Ukraine
Russian translation:первичное размещение акций or initial public offer
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-06-15 20:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

initial public offering
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9первичное размещение акций or initial public offer
Sam Pinson
5IPO
Semarg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
первичное размещение акций or initial public offer


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-06-15 20:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

initial public offering

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr

agree  Jonatan Krovitsky
2 hrs

agree  sokolniki
3 hrs

agree  cyhul
7 hrs

agree  interprivate
9 hrs

agree  Piotrnikitin
11 hrs

agree  Katerina O.
12 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
17 hrs

agree  a_anitta
23 days

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ipo
IPO


Explanation:
Эта аббревиатура не переводится. Вот если бы у вас было "initial private offering" - тогда надо было бы перевести.

Semarg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search