move to commingled collections is a negative

Russian translation: системы смешанного (нераздельного) сбора вторсырья

12:46 Oct 4, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / таблицы по обзору мирового рынка соды/ темпы переработки стекла
English term or phrase: move to commingled collections is a negative
переход на смешанный вид стекла под запретом? правильно ли я понимаю свловосочетание commingled collection? все это касается таблицы по темпам переработки стекла по странам мира.
1. Very high rates in West Europe
- Move to commingled collections is a negative
CATH83
Russian translation:системы смешанного (нераздельного) сбора вторсырья
Explanation:
В отличие от separated collection systems.

Я так (примерно) вижу смысл фразы: переход (или движение в сторону) систем смешанного сбора отходов (вторсырья) не совсем эффективен (не принес пока ожидаемых результатов) или что-то в этом духе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2013-10-04 13:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...

Local authorities operate two different systems to collect recycling:
1) source separation - materials are separated at the kerbside, usually into a specially designed lorry with different compartments for different materials.
2) commingled - materials are mixed together in a lorry which compacts the materials. The recyclables are separated later, usually at a materials recycling facility (MRF).

Defra advises local authorities that “source separation of materials is the first step to maximising the value of recycling”, and notes that “the earlier in the collection chain a recyclate is separated the lower the likely cost and environmental impact of the collection scheme.

One of the UK‟s largest waste management companies Biffa also argues that the earlier materials are separated, the better the overall system and the lower the likely environmental impact and cost.3


ВОТ КЛЮЧЕВАЯ МЫСЛЬ:

But despite the evidence backing separated collections, many councils are moving away from source separation to commingled systems.

Why is source separation better than commingling?
Advantages of source separation

Стр. 2
http://www.foe.co.uk/resource/briefings/recycling_collection...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-04 14:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть смысл такой, имхо: переход к системам смешанного сбора вторсырья – отрицательные результаты, так как следствие – крайне высокая стоимость (very high rates) сбора сырья в Западной Европе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-04 14:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost of collecting a tonne of commingled processed at a MRF has been found to be higher than the £60 cost of sorting a tonne of recycling at the kerbside.

http://www.foe.co.uk/resource/briefings/recycling_collection...

Selected response from:

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2системы смешанного (нераздельного) сбора вторсырья
Dmitri Lyutenko
3См.
Alar


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
commingled collections - смешанные отходы

Worst performing councils changing to commingled collections
http://www.mrw.co.uk/news/worst-performing-councils-changing...

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
системы смешанного (нераздельного) сбора вторсырья


Explanation:
В отличие от separated collection systems.

Я так (примерно) вижу смысл фразы: переход (или движение в сторону) систем смешанного сбора отходов (вторсырья) не совсем эффективен (не принес пока ожидаемых результатов) или что-то в этом духе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2013-10-04 13:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...

Local authorities operate two different systems to collect recycling:
1) source separation - materials are separated at the kerbside, usually into a specially designed lorry with different compartments for different materials.
2) commingled - materials are mixed together in a lorry which compacts the materials. The recyclables are separated later, usually at a materials recycling facility (MRF).

Defra advises local authorities that “source separation of materials is the first step to maximising the value of recycling”, and notes that “the earlier in the collection chain a recyclate is separated the lower the likely cost and environmental impact of the collection scheme.

One of the UK‟s largest waste management companies Biffa also argues that the earlier materials are separated, the better the overall system and the lower the likely environmental impact and cost.3


ВОТ КЛЮЧЕВАЯ МЫСЛЬ:

But despite the evidence backing separated collections, many councils are moving away from source separation to commingled systems.

Why is source separation better than commingling?
Advantages of source separation

Стр. 2
http://www.foe.co.uk/resource/briefings/recycling_collection...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-04 14:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть смысл такой, имхо: переход к системам смешанного сбора вторсырья – отрицательные результаты, так как следствие – крайне высокая стоимость (very high rates) сбора сырья в Западной Европе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-04 14:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost of collecting a tonne of commingled processed at a MRF has been found to be higher than the £60 cost of sorting a tonne of recycling at the kerbside.

http://www.foe.co.uk/resource/briefings/recycling_collection...



Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Kremnyov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юрий.

agree  danya: ...явл. отрицат.фактором
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Danya, спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search