multiplier for tax changes

Russian translation: эффект мультипликатора налогов (обычно ниже ...)

11:06 Dec 15, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / More Pain, No Gain for Greece
English term or phrase: multiplier for tax changes
For the current year, 2012, the program – according to the IMF’s fifth review – is targeting 2.8
percent of GDP in new budget tightening measures. About three-quarters of the measures are on the revenue side. In terms of their impact on the economy, we would expect revenue increases to have less of a negative impact on the economy than the same amount of spending cuts, because the multiplier for tax changes is generally lower than for changes in spending.

Смысл в общем понятен: для экономики лучше увеличивать доходную часть бюджета, чем сокращать расходную, но как грамотнее перевести этот специфический термин в такой непривычной связке? множитель ... налоговых изменений. Загадочно.
Sterk
Ukraine
Russian translation:эффект мультипликатора налогов (обычно ниже ...)
Explanation:
Само по себе утверждение спорное ... но если его надо перевести, то переводим без обсуждений.
Selected response from:

Vlad_econ
Canada
Grading comment
Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см. коммент.
Helg
3эффект мультипликатора налогов (обычно ниже ...)
Vlad_econ


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. коммент.


Explanation:
мультипликатор от изменения налогов (налогообложения) меньше чем от изменения расходов
мультипликатор - можно сказать эффект (экономический)

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
38 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vitaliy Parfeniuk
48 mins
  -> спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
эффект мультипликатора налогов (обычно ниже ...)


Explanation:
Само по себе утверждение спорное ... но если его надо перевести, то переводим без обсуждений.

Example sentence(s):
  • Налоговый мультипликатор ... меньше мультипликатора гос. расходов, поскольку ... в случае изменения налогов отсутствует первый шаг - рост дох

    Reference: http://studopedia.net/3_47328_effekt-multiplikatora-gosudars...
    Reference: http://studme.org/1056041213760/ekonomika/multiplikator_avto...
Vlad_econ
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Благодарю!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search