capture by vocal interest groups

Russian translation: [избежать] доминирования интересов отдельных заинтересованных групп

20:58 Jan 16, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: capture by vocal interest groups
Concerns over lobbying practices and demands for transparency in public decision making have intensified debate worldwide. Lobbying can improve policy making by providing valuable data and insights. However, a sound framework for transparency in lobbying is crucial to safeguard the public interest, promote a level playing field for businesses and avoid capture by vocal interest groups.
arinaotm
Russian translation:[избежать] доминирования интересов отдельных заинтересованных групп
Explanation:
See target term
Selected response from:

lisulya
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3установление контроля (над процессом принятия общественных решений) группами давления
Vlad_econ
3[избежать] доминирования интересов отдельных заинтересованных групп
lisulya
3 -1захват местными заинтересованными группами
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
захват местными заинтересованными группами


Explanation:
"Local", but not "vocal" which is typo or voice recognition mistake

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lisulya: Could well be "vocal"
42 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[избежать] доминирования интересов отдельных заинтересованных групп


Explanation:
See target term

lisulya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mk_lab: And where is "vocal" here?
12 mins
  -> Redundant... Only very active and outspoken interest groups can make there interests dominant ehen it comes ro public policy. But one could add domething like "энергичные" , " наиболее активные" .

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko: Всё правильно, отличный ответ.
8 hrs
  -> Thx

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
установление контроля (над процессом принятия общественных решений) группами давления


Explanation:
capture by interest groups = "захват" гос. функций группами по интересам. Это понятие базируется на экон. теории захвата, которая утверждает, что регулирующее агентство подпадает под контроль отрасли с течением времени (см. Ольсон "Логика коллективных действий" почему это может происходить). vocal = крикливый, голосистый; в контексте "захвата" прилагательное используется в уничижительный смысле типа "в споре побеждает не тот, кто больше знает, а тот, кто громче кричит".

Согласно моим наблюдениям, "крикливость" уже считается нормой в лоббировании (в российской Думе уже часто кричат?) и, посему, это прилагательное правильнее скрыть в контексте и использовать вместо "голосистые группы по интересам" - "группы давления". Но тут возможны варианты ...

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://nicbar.ru/polit_soc_10.htm
Vlad_econ
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search